Advertisement

Alberta election: Find your riding and candidates

Alberta election
An Elections Alberta polling station on May 5, 2015. Emily Mertz, Global News

Albertans are heading to the polls for a spring election on Tuesday, April 16.

Global News’ coverage of the 2019 Alberta election included riding profiles, fact checks, information on how to vote and how to decline your ballot.

READ MORE: Alberta election fact check

Find the full list of the 87 ridings in the Alberta election below. Each riding profile includes a list of the candidates, along with a brief history of the constituency.

READ MORE: Alberta election cheat sheet: A last-minute voter’s guide

We will have poll-by-poll results of each riding on election night. If you need help finding which riding you are in, use our handy riding look-up tool.

Story continues below advertisement

Airdrie-Cochrane

Airdrie-East

Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock

Banff-Kananaskis

Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St Paul

Brooks-Medicine Hat

Calgary-Acadia

Calgary-Beddington

Calgary-Bow

Calgary-Buffalo

Calgary-Cross

Calgary-Currie

Calgary-East

Calgary-Edgemont

Story continues below advertisement

Calgary-Elbow

Calgary-Falconridge

Calgary-Fish Creek

Calgary-Foothills

Calgary-Glenmore

Calgary-Hays

Calgary-Klein

Calgary-Lougheed

Calgary-McCall

Calgary-Mountain View

Calgary-North

Calgary-North East

Calgary-North West

Calgary-Peigan

Calgary-Shaw

Calgary-South East

Calgary-Varsity

Calgary-West

Camrose

Cardston-Siksika

Central Peace-Notley

Chestermere-Strathmore

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Story continues below advertisement

Drayton Valley-Devon

Drumheller-Stettler

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Edmonton-Castle Downs

Edmonton-City Centre

Edmonton-Decore

Edmonton-Ellerslie

Edmonton-Glenora

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Edmonton-Manning

Edmonton-McClung

Edmonton-Meadows

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Edmonton-North West

Edmonton-Riverview

Edmonton-Rutherford

Edmonton-South

Edmonton-South West

Edmonton-Strathcona

Edmonton-West Henday

Edmonton-Whitemud

Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche

Story continues below advertisement

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

Grande Prairie

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Highwood

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Lac Ste Anne-Parkland

Lacombe-Ponoka

Leduc-Beaumont

Lesser Slave Lake

Lethbridge-East

Lethbridge-West

Livingstone-Macleod

Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin

Morinville-St Albert

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Peace River

Red Deer-North

Red Deer-South

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

Sherwood Park

Spruce Grove-Stony Plain

Story continues below advertisement

St. Albert

Strathcona-Sherwood Park

Taber-Warner

Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright

West-Yellowhead