Advertisement

Canada at the Tokyo Olympics: Who’s competing Wednesday night, Thursday morning

Click to play video: 'Tokyo Olympics: Damian Warner wins gold for Canada in decathlon' Tokyo Olympics: Damian Warner wins gold for Canada in decathlon
WATCH: Canada takes home two more medals as Lauriane Genest, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe take bronze and silver – Aug 5, 2021

Canadian athletes will be busy competing in several events at the Tokyo Olympics Thursday, including the conclusion of the men’s decathlon and women’s heptathlon.

For Canadian fans, events will begin Wednesday evening and continue overnight into Thursday.

Here’s when you can see Canada compete in several sports (all times Eastern). Events with multiple showings for Canada are marked with starting times. Medal events are marked in bold.

Read more: Olympics medal count: Here’s who won the most medals during the Tokyo Games

Marathon Swimming – 5:30 p.m. ET

Hau-Li Fan will compete in the men’s 10-kilometre marathon swimming final at 5:30 p.m. ET Wednesday.

Golf – 6:30 p.m. ET

Brooke Henderson and Alena Sharp take part in the second round of women’s individual play, which starts at 6:30 p.m. ET Wednesday.

Story continues below advertisement

Sharp will tee off at 8:36 p.m. ET, followed by Henderson at 9:25 p.m. ET.

Skateboarding – 8 a.m. ET

Andy Anderson will compete in the first heat of the men’s skateboard park event at 8 p.m. ET Wednesday. The top eight skaters across four heats will make it to the final later in the evening.

Athletics – 8:16 p.m. ET

The men’s decathlon and women’s heptathlon, which both began Tuesday, will conclude with events running from Wednesday night into Thursday morning. The athletes with the three highest combined point totals from all events will qualify for medals.

In the decathlon, Damian Warner and Pierce LePage will run in the third heat of the 110-metre hurdles at 8:16 p.m. ET, followed by the discus throw at 9:55 p.m. ET and the pole vault at 11:45 p.m. ET. LePage’s javelin throw round starts at 6:15 a.m. ET Thursday, while Warner will begin throwing at 7:20 a.m. ET. It all ends with the final 1,500-metre race at 8:40 a.m. ET Thursday.

Warner is currently ranked first in the point standings while LePage is in third, putting them both in strong positions for medals.

Click to play video: 'Tokyo Olympics: Canada’s Andre De Grasse wins gold in 200-metre race, sets Canadian record' Tokyo Olympics: Canada’s Andre De Grasse wins gold in 200-metre race, sets Canadian record
Tokyo Olympics: Canada’s Andre De Grasse wins gold in 200-metre race, sets Canadian record – Aug 4, 2021

The heptathlon will see Georgia Ellenwood compete in the long jump at 8:40 p.m. ET, then the javelin throw at 12:40 a.m. ET and finally the 800-metre race at 8:20 a.m. ET Thursday. Ellenwood is currently in 17th place in total points.

Story continues below advertisement

Andre De Grasse will begin the journey toward a potential third medal of these Games when he runs with Aaron Brown, Jerome Blake and Brendon Rodney in the second qualifying heat of the men’s four-person 100-metre relay at 10:39 p.m. ET.

At 6 a.m. ET Thursday, Anicka Newell will compete for gold in the women’s pole vault final, after finishing second in her qualifying round on Monday.

The women’s four-person 400-metre relay qualifiers will then see Canada compete in the second heat at 6:37 a.m. ET.

Canoe Sprint – 8:30 p.m. ET

Nicholas Matvee will paddle in the first semifinal heat of the men’s single kayak 200-metre sprint at 8:30 p.m. ET Wednesday. He placed second in the previous day’s quarterfinal round.

In the women’s single canoe 200-metre semifinals, Katie Vincent will race in the first heat at 8:44 p.m. ET, followed by Laurence Vincent-Lapointe in the second round at 8:51 p.m. ET. Both women finished first in their qualifying heats.

Then Michelle Russell will compete in the third semifinal round of the women’s single kayak 500-metre race, following a third-place finish in the quarterfinal.

Diving – 9 p.m. ET

Meaghan Benfeito dives in the semifinal round of the women’s 10-metre platform event at 9 p.m. ET Wednesday, after finishing fifth in the preliminaries. She’ll need to place within the top 12 to make it to the final.

Story continues below advertisement

Wrestling – 10:30 p.m. ET

Amarveer Dhesi faces Turkey’s Taha Akgul in the men’s freestyle 125-kilogram weight class, competing fifth in their group which starts off at 10:30 p.m. ET Wednesday.

A win would send Dhesi to the quarterfinals later in the day.

Cycling Track – 3:11 a.m. ET

Lauriane Genest will compete in the second heat of the women’s keirin race quarterfinals at 3:11 a.m. ET Thursday, followed by Kelsey Mitchell in the third heat at 3:16 a.m. ET.

Both women made it through to the semifinals, where they will race in the second heat at 4:02 a.m. ET.

Mitchell and Genest placed second and third in the semifinal, respectively, sending them to the medal final at 4:45 a.m. ET.

Water Polo – 5:20 a.m. ET

After missing out on one of the medal games, the women’s team faces Australia at 5:20 a.m. ET Thursday in the fifth-to-eighth placing match, which will help determine their final spot in the overall rankings.

Click to play video: 'Olympic gymnasts Simone Biles, Ellie Black overcome adversity on the beam' Olympic gymnasts Simone Biles, Ellie Black overcome adversity on the beam
Olympic gymnasts Simone Biles, Ellie Black overcome adversity on the beam – Aug 3, 2021

Sponsored content