Advertisement

All the candidates running to represent Toronto city council’s 25 wards

Click to play video: 'Which mayoral candidates are making headlines ahead of the Oct. 24 election?'
Which mayoral candidates are making headlines ahead of the Oct. 24 election?
WATCH: Which mayoral candidates are making headlines ahead of the Oct. 24 election? – Oct 21, 2022

On Oct. 24, residents throughout Toronto will vote for the local councillor and mayor they want to represent them for the next four years.

A total of seven council seats are not being contested by incumbents, meaning city hall is guaranteed to see a series of new faces around the council table in the 2022 to 2026 term.

A number of long-serving councillors stepped down in the run-up to October’s election, including Michael Ford and Kristyn Wong-Tam, who both won seats during the recent provincial elections.

Other familiar faces, such as Mike Layton and Joe Cressy, have stepped aside.

Read more: Voter turnout down at Toronto advance polls, city says

Read next: Is Canada’s military ready for the challenges ahead? ‘No,’ says defence chief

In municipal elections, where turnout is often lower and political parties are removed from the process, name recognition — also known as incumbency advantage — can be a significant factor. Several of the city’s vacant seats have seen a swell of new candidates vying to win the competitive races.

Story continues below advertisement

The complete list of candidates, including an indication of which person is seeking re-election, is included below. A list of mayoral candidates, including biographies and policy positions, can be found here.

Ward 1 — Etobicoke North

No incumbent is seeking re-election in Ward 1, which was previously represented by Michael Ford.

  • Abraham Abbey
  • Bill Britton
  • Subhash Chand
  • Alistair Courtney
  • Vincent Crisanti
  • Michelle Garcia
  • John Genser
  • Avtar Minhas
  • Dev Narang
  • Christopher Noor
  • Charles Ozzoude
  • Donald Pell
  • Kristian Santos
  • Ricardo Santos
  • Mohit Sharma
  • Keith Stephen

Read more: Doug Ford defends decision to name nephew minister of multiculturalism

Read next: A year after the ‘Freedom Convoy,’ Ottawa residents say ‘recovery’ still underway

Ward 2 — Etobicoke Centre

  • Catherine Habus
  • Maryam Hashimi
  • Stephen Holyday — incumbent
  • Sam Raufi
  • Thomas Yanuziello

Ward 3 — Etobicoke-Lakeshore

  • Zeynel Ari
  • Mark Grimes — incumbent
  • Bonnie Hu
  • Mary Markovic
  • Amber Morley
  • Marco Valle

Ward 4 — Parkdale-High Park

  • Siri Agrell
  • Andrew Gorham
  • Christopher Jurik
  • Chemi Lhamo
  • Gord Perks — incumbent
  • Steve Yuen

Read more: High Park worst location for speed camera tickets in Toronto, new data shows

Read next: Trump kicks off 2024 White House bid with early state visits

Ward 5 — York South-Weston

  • Frances Nunziata — incumbent
  • Chiara Padovani
  • Gabriel Takang

Ward 6 — York Centre

  • Mike Arkin
  • Basil Canning
  • James Pasternak — incumbent
  • Hope Schrier

Ward 7 — Humber River-Black Creek

  • Amanda Coombs
  • Christopher Mammoliti
  • Anthony Perruzza — incumbent

Ward 8 — Eglinton-Lawrence

  • Mike Colle — incumbent
  • Philip Davidovits
  • Domenico Maiolo
  • Evan Sambasivam
  • Wendy Weston

Ward 9 — Davenport

No incumbent is seeking re-election in Ward 9, which was previously represented by Anna Bailao.

Story continues below advertisement
  • Alejandra Bravo
  • Simon Fogel
  • Grant Gonzales
  • Mosea Houghron
  • Shaker Jamal
  • Steven Leca
  • Jacob Maydansky
  • Lazare Shorter
  • Allie Spencer

Ward 10 — Spadina-Fort York

No incumbent is seeking re-election in Ward 10, which was previously represented by Joe Cressy.

Read more: Toronto city councillor Joe Cressy announces resignation, joins George Brown College

Read next: Petr Pavel, former NATO general, wins Czech presidential election

  • Rocco Achampong
  • Robb Cooke
  • April Engelberg
  • Kyle Enslen
  • Peter George
  • Ausma Malik
  • Karlene Nation
  • Laura-Maria Nikolareizi
  • Arber Puci
  • Igor Samardzic
  • Stephanie Soltermann
  • Andrei Zodian
Click to play video: '3 campaigns upended by 2018 Toronto council cut seek redemption in Spadina-Fort York race'
3 campaigns upended by 2018 Toronto council cut seek redemption in Spadina-Fort York race

Ward 11 — University-Rosedale

No incumbent is seeking re-election in Ward 11, which was previously represented by Mike Layton

  • Axel Arvizu
  • Michael Borrelli
  • Robin Buxton Potts
  • Norm Di Pasquale
  • David Fielder
  • Adam Golding
  • Andrew Layman
  • Peter Lovering
  • Alison Pang
  • Ann Rohmer
  • Dianne Saxe
  • Heather Shon
  • Pierre Therrien
  • Diana Yoon

Read more: Longtime Toronto city councillor Mike Layton will not seek re-election

Read next: ‘Freedom Convoy’ anniversary may draw 500 people to Parliament Hill, security warns

Story continues below advertisement

Ward 12 — Toronto-St. Paul’s

  • Bryan Ashworth
  • Antonio Corpuz
  • Josh Matlow — incumbent
  • Bob Murphy

Ward 13 — Toronto Centre

No incumbent is running for re-election in Ward 13, which was previously represented by Kristyn Wong-Tam.

  • Miguel Avila
  • Colin Johnson
  • Ryan Lester
  • Dan Cortez Manalo
  • Cleveland Marshall
  • Chris Moise
  • Caroline Murphy
  • Dev Ramsumair
  • Nicki Ward

Ward 14 — Toronto-Danforth

  • Wali Abro
  • John De Marco
  • James Dyson
  • Paula Fletcher — incumbent
  • Denise Walcott

Ward 15 — Don Valley West

  • David Ricci
  • Jaye Robinson — incumbent
  • Sheena Sharp
  • Gregory Vaz

Ward 16 — Don Valley East

No incumbent is seeking re-election in Ward 16, which was previously represented by Denzil Minnan-Wong.

  • Samina Alim
  • Walter Alvarez-Bardales
  • George Asimakis
  • Jon Burnside
  • Stella Kargiannakis
  • Stephen Ksiazek
  • Colin Mahovlich
  • Jonathan Mousley
  • Nick Pachis
  • Dimitre Popov
  • John Simms

Ward 17 — Don Valley North

  • Shelley Carroll — incumbent
  • Daryl Christoff
  • Sandakie Ekanayake
  • Justin Knott
  • Angela Lindow
  • Calvin Xu

Ward 18 — Willowdale

No incumbent is running for re-election in Willowdale, which was previously represented by John Filion.

Story continues below advertisement
  • Lily Cheng
  • Daniel Lee
  • Markus O’Brien Fehr
  • Elham Shahban
Click to play video: 'Battle over Toronto’s Willowdale council seat defined by supportive housing gripes'
Battle over Toronto’s Willowdale council seat defined by supportive housing gripes

Ward 19 — Beaches-East York

  • Sébastien Auger
  • Brad Bradford — incumbent
  • Donna Braniff
  • Frank Marra
  • Adam Smith
  • Steven Thompson
  • Jennie Worden

Ward 20 — Scarborough Southwest

  • Malik Ahmad
  • Sharif Ahmed
  • Lorenzo Berardinetti
  • Gary Crawford — incumbent
  • Corey David
  • Parthi Kandavel
  • Philip Mills
  • Kevin Rupasinghe

Ward 21 — Scarborough Centre

  • Muhammad Ayub
  • Paul Beatty
  • Hansie Daniel
  • Luigi Lisciandro
  • Michael Thompson — incumbent
  • Kiri Vadivelu

Ward 22 — Scarborough-Agincourt

  • Anthony Internicola
  • Serge Khatchadourian
  • Roland Lin
  • Antonios Mantas
  • Nick Mantas — incumbent
  • Bill Wu

Ward 23 — Scarborough North

Cynthia Lai’s re-election campaign announced Friday that she had passed away.

Story continues below advertisement
  • Phillip Francis
  • Virginia Jones
  • Cynthia Lai — incumbent
  • Jamaal Myers

Ward 24 — Scarborough-Guildwood

  • Paul Ainslie — incumbent
  • Habiba Desai
  • Vivian Parker
  • Keiosha Ross

Ward 25 — Scarborough-Rouge Park

  • Ashan Fernando
  • Jacinta Kanakaratnam
  • Jennifer McKelvie — incumbent
Click to play video: 'Toronto mayoral candidates spar in final debate ahead of election'
Toronto mayoral candidates spar in final debate ahead of election

Sponsored content