Advertisement

Volunteer Manitoba unveil 2017 award winners

Global station manager Brent Williamson presenting the award to Milena Pirnat at the Annual Volunteer Awards in 2016.
Global station manager Brent Williamson presenting the award to Milena Pirnat at the Annual Volunteer Awards in 2016. Tamara Forlanski / Global News

WINNIPEG — Volunteer Manitoba unveiled a list of Manitoba award winners who dedicate their time to make a difference in our community.

The winners for the 34th Annual Volunteer Awards were Wednesday morning at 10:15 a.m. They will then be honoured at the Annual Volunteer Awards dinner on April 25 at the RBC Convention Centre.

“Manitoba’s volunteers continue to lead by example, inspiring others to get involved and transforming their communities,” Diane Bazin with Volunteer Manitoba said.

Tweet This

“The impact being made by volunteers is what makes Manitoba one of the leading provinces when it comes to community engagement – something we can all take pride in.”

READ MORE: Better Winnipeg: Leadership award winner makes time for many things

Winners were named in a number of categories, including the Global News Women in Leadership Award.

Story continues below advertisement

Recipients of the 34th Annual Volunteer Awards:

The White Family – Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Family Volunteer Award

Angelika Stoesz – Association of Manitoba Municipalities (AMM) Community Leadership Award

Flux Gallery Volunteers – Investors Group Arts & Culture Award for Volunteer Excellence

Eva Whitmore – Manitoba Real Estate Association (MREA) Shelter Foundation Award

Paula Hamilton – RBC Royal Bank Local Hero Award

Janice McWilliams & Cathy MacKinnon – Safeway and Sobeys Food for All Award

Susan Krepart – Global News Women in Leadership Award

Stephanie Sproule – Spark Outstanding Pro Bono Consultant Award

John Graham – William Norrie Outstanding Community Leadership Award

Brianna Jonnie – recipient of the 2017 Lieutenant Governor’s Vice-Regal Volunteer Award

Cyndi Forcand – Lieutenant Governor’s Make a Difference Community Award

Henry van Delden – Lieutenant Governor’s Make a Difference Community Award

Marion Furey – Lieutenant Governor’s Make a Difference Community Award

Story continues below advertisement

Barbara Sabanski – Lieutenant Governor’s Make a Difference Community Award

Dave Elmore – Lieutenant Governor’s Make a Difference Community Award

Kareena Grywinski – Mayor’s Volunteer Service Award

Stacey Friesen – Mayor’s Volunteer Service Award

‘You Can’t Spoil a Baby’ Volunteers – Mayor’s Volunteer Service Award

Al Montaser Aljajeh – Mayor’s Volunteer Service Award

Dennis Cunningham – Mayor’s Volunteer Service Award

Sarah Campbell – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (youth)

Cameron Krisko – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (youth)

ArtsJunktion – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (community group)

Ste. Agathe Community Development Inc. – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (community group)

L’Arche Tova Café Volunteers – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (community group)

Kay Slobodzian – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (individual)

Ernie Didur – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (individual)

Sylvia Dziver – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (individual)

Story continues below advertisement

Raymond Ngarbouri – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (individual)

Lorne Schram – Premier’s Volunteer Service Award (individual)