March 4, 2018 7:00 pm
Updated: March 5, 2018 12:04 am

Oscars 2018 winners list: ‘The Shape of Water’ takes home Best Picture

WATCH ABOVE: Highlights from the 2018 Oscars where Gary Oldman, Frances McDormand and "The Shape of Water" all took home the biggest awards.

A A

Hollywood’s biggest night, the 90th Annual Academy Awards ceremony, took place under the shadows of the #MeToo and Time’s Up campaigns, and with echoes of last year’s historical Best Picture blunder still lingering, it’s safe to say it wasn’t the best time in the industry.

The Oscars ceremony was hosted again by late-night host Jimmy Kimmel, who addressed the issues dogging Hollywood: sexual harassment and assault, racial parity in movie casting and gender equality.

Toronto-shot The Shape of Water took home Best Picture in a highly competitive race.

READ MORE: Best and worst Oscars dresses of all time

The night’s acting categories went to Frances McDormand (Three Billboards), Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour), Allison Janney (I, Tonya) and Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards).

Guillermo del Toro’s monster fable The Shape of Water went into the awards with a leading 13 nominations. Director del Toro walked away with his first-ever Oscar for the unorthodox love story, and it also picked up Best Original Score and Best Production Design.

READ MORE: ET Canada’s Oscar winner predictions

Find the complete list of the 2018 Oscar winners below.

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
** WINNER: The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
** WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
** WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
** WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Leslie Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
** WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Directing

Dunkirk, Christoper Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Ladybird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
** WINNER: The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Film Editing

Baby Driver
** WINNER: Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Foreign Language Film

** WINNER: A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

Original Score

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
** WINNER: The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song

Mighty River, Mudbound
Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name
** WINNER: Remember Me, Coco
Stand Up for Something, Marshall
This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
** WINNER: The Shape of Water

Visual Effects

** WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Adapted Screenplay

** WINNER: Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Original Screenplay

The Big Sick
** WINNER: Get Out
Ladybird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
** WINNER: Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Cinematography

** WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
** WINNER: Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
** WINNER: Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Documentary Short Subject

Edith and Eddie
** WINNER: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Makeup and Hairstyling

** WINNER: Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Animated Short Film

** WINNER: Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Live-Action Short Film

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
** WINNER: The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
** WINNER: Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
** WINNER: Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

The 90th Annual Academy Awards will be broadcast live on March 4, 2018 starting at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.

With files from The Associated Press

© 2018 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.

Report an error

Comments

Want to discuss? Please read our Commenting Policy first.