Ontario minimum wage earners will be making $17.60 an hour, starting Oct. 1.
The provincial government announced today the amount of the annual increase to the minimum wage, which is tied to inflation.
Get daily National news
Ontario’s minimum wage is currently at $17.20, and the increase is based on the Ontario Consumer Price Index of 2.4 per cent.
The government says after the new amount takes effect, Ontario will have the second-highest provincial minimum wage rate in Canada.
- New Brunswick utility is proposing rate hikes over next three years
- Child safety advocate says N.S. changes to car seat rules makes province ‘leader’ in country
- Joly threatens ‘full force of the law’ over Cleveland-Cliffs’ Stelco job commitments
- Canned, frozen vegetable merger cancelled after Competition Bureau push
Labour Minister David Piccini says workers and businesses deserve fair, balanced and predictable wages.
The Ontario Living Wage Network says $26 an hour is a living wage in the Greater Toronto Area.
Comments
Want to discuss? Please read our Commenting Policy first.