May 29, 2014 3:05 pm
Updated: May 29, 2014 3:09 pm

New visa requirements for Canadians travelling to South Africa

Passport Canada handout

CALGARY- Canadians travelling to South Africa are being warned about brand new visa requirements, which went into effect this month.

Currently, tourist and business visas are not required for stays up to 90 days, and Canadians used to be able to leave South Africa, cross into a neighbouring country, then go back to South Africa and get another 90 day visa.

That has changed as of May 2014, meaning those re-entering the country after just a few days or a month may not automatically get a new visitor’s visa.

Canadian officials warn that entry may be denied by immigration officials, and recommend that those who are looking for an extended stay contact the South African Department of Home Affairs two months before their visa expires. Those who overstay could face fines or jail time.

People travelling to South Africa for school or work also require special permits which must be obtained prior to arrival. Canadians must also have a passport valid for at least 30 days beyond the expected date of departure from South Africa.

Global News
Report an error

Comments