Sports Scores and Schedules

New York Islanders’ Mathew Barzal (13) and teammates celebrate his goal against Winnipeg Jets goaltender Connor Hellebuyck (37) during second period NHL action in Winnipeg on Thursday, October 17, 2019. THE CANADIAN PRESS/John Woods

GLOBAL NEWS – 680 CJOB SPORTS SCOREBOARD – THURSDAY, OCT 17/2019

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
American League Championship Series
Houston 8 N.Y. Yankees 3 (Astros lead series 3-1)

HOCKEY
NHL
Tampa Bay 4 Boston 3 (SO)
Montreal 4 Minnesota 0
New Jersey 5 N.Y. Rangers 2
Vancouver 4 St. Louis 3 (SO)
N.Y. Islanders 3 Winnipeg 1
Calgary 5 Detroit 1
Arizona 5 Nashville 2
Vegas 3 Ottawa 2 (SO)
Buffalo 3 Los Angeles 0

Manitoba Major Junior League 
St. Vital 6 River East 3

FOOTBALL
NFL
Kansas City 30 Denver,6

Winnipeg High School League 
DIVISION ONE 
Vincent Massey Winnipeg 49 River East 7
Dakota 38 Murdoch McKay 18
DIVISION TWO
Kildonan East 30 St. Norbert 0
Miles Macdonell 19 Daniel McIntyre 0
Portage 50 West Kildonan 6
Garden City 49 Beaver Brae 0
DIVISION THREE
Springfield 63 Churchill 7
Fort Frances 20 Neelin 0

GLOBAL NEWS – 680 CJOB SPORTS SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, OCT 18/2019

All Times Central

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
American League Championship Series
Houston (Verlander 21-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 15-6), 6:08 p.m.  (Houston leads series 3-1)

FOOTBALL
CFL
Toronto at Montreal, 6 p.m.
Saskatchewan at British Columbia, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg High School League 
DIVISION ONE 
Sisler at Steinbach  4 p.m.
Oak Park at Sturgeon Heights  4 p.m.
Kelvin at St. Paul’s 4 p.m.
Vincent Massey Brandon vs Grant Park  6:30 p.m. (East Side Field)
DIVISION TWO
Dryden vs Crocus Plains  4 p.m.  (East Side Field)
DIVISION THREE
Maples at Tec Voc  4 p.m.

HOCKEY
NHL 
Dallas at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 6 p.m.
Colorado at Florida, 6 p.m.
Columbus at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Edmonton, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

AHL 
Iowa at Manitoba   7 p.m.

U Sports – Canada West 
U of Calgary at U of M Bisons  7 p.m.  (Men’s)
U of M Bisons at U of Calgary 8 p.m. (Women’s)

WHL
Brandon at Seattle  9:35 p.m.

Manitoba Junior League
Portage at OCN  7 p.m.
Winkler at Swan Valley  7:30 p.m.
Waywayseecappo at Steinbach  7:30 p.m.
Neepawa at Selkirk  7:30 p.m.

Manitoba Major Junior League 
St. James at Charleswood  7:30 p.m.
Transcona at Raiders Juniors  7:30 p.m.
Fort Garry/Fort Rouge at River East  7:30 p.m.
St. Vital at Stonewall 7:30 p.m. .

SOCCER 
U Sports – Canada West Women’s 
Mount Royal at U of M Bisons 7 p.m.
U of Lethbridge at U of W Wesmen  7 p.m.