October 12, 2018 11:10 pm
Updated: October 23, 2018 11:56 am

Halton region election results 2018

A A

Gary Carr has been re-elected as Halton regional chair.

*winners in bold

Candidates

Regional Chair

Gary Carr (Incumbent)

Anne Marsden

Burlington

Ward 1

Jason Boelhouwer

Vince Fiorito

Kelvin Galbraith

Arlene Iantomasi

Andrew Paul Jordan

Kevin Lee

Garry Milne

Tayler Morin

René Papin

Story continues below

Marty Staz

Judy Worsley

Ward 2

Kimberly Calderbank

Michael Jones

Lisa Kearns

Gerard Shkuda

Roland Tanner

Walter Wiebe

Ward 3

Lisa Cooper

Darcy Hutzel

Rory Nisan

Peter Rusin

Gareth Williams

Ward 4

Jack Dennison  (Incumbent)

Shawna Stolte

Ward 5 

Wendy Moraghan

Daniel Roukema

Paul Sharman  (Incumbent)

Mary Alice St. James

Xin Yi Zhang

Ward 6

Angelo Bentivegna

Blair Lancaster (Incumbent)

Kinsey Schurm

Ken White

Halton Hills

Ward 1/2 regional 

Clark Somerville  (Incumbent)(Acclaimed)

Ward 3/4 regional

Jane Fogal (Incumbent)

John Cooke

Mark Lockwood

Milton

Ward 1 regional

Colin Best

Farooq Azam

Hassu Bihari

Ward 2 regional 

Rick Malboeuf

Aman Singh Hans

Arnold Huffman

Falak Shoaib

Ward 3 regional  

Faisal Elahi

Mike Cluett

Ward 4 regional 

Zeeshan Hamid

Sammy Ijaz

John Pollard

David Hertzman

Tony Lambert

Oakville

Ward 1

Obaro Akpomena

Numair Khan

Sean O’Meara (Incumbent)

Ward 2

Cathy Duddeck  (Incumbent) (Acclaimed)

Ward 3

Dave Gittings  (Incumbent) (Acclaimed)

Ward 4 

Gordon Brennan

Rob Cottingham

Allan Elgar  (Incumbent)

Ward 5 

Jeff Knoll  (Incumbent)

Ann Mulvale

Sheena Sandhu

Ward 6 

Tom Adams (Incumbent) (Acclaimed)

Ward 7

Shahrez Daniyal Hayder

Shahab Khan

Nav Nanda

Pavan Parmar

© 2018 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.

Report an error

Comments

Comments closed.

Due to the sensitive and/or legal subject matter of some of the content on globalnews.ca, we reserve the ability to disable comments from time to time.

Please see our Commenting Policy for more.