Advertisement

Golden Globes 2018 winners: Full list of TV and movies awards

Golden Globes
A close-up of the Golden Globe statuettes in Los Angeles, California. Alberto E. Rodriguez/WireImage

The first awards show of the season shaped up to be an interesting night.

Seth Meyers hosted the 75th annual Golden Globe Awards ceremony live from the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Sunday, and issues of politics permeated the ceremony. From the ongoing Hollywood sexual assault scandal to the treatment of women in the industry to accusations of racism, many celebrities vocalized their points of view.

WATCH BELOW: Seth Meyers’ monologue brings the laughs

Meyers’ monologue featured pointed references to disgraced producer Harvey Weinstein and actor Kevin Spacey, and Oprah Winfrey, who was honoured with the Cecil B. DeMille Award, gave a rousing speech about being female and black in the industry. She also pointedly referenced #MeToo and #TimeIsUp.

Story continues below advertisement

In the shadow of Weinstein, the majority of Hollywood women (and men) wore black on the red carpet — another first for the Golden Globes or any other awards show. By doing so, the attending celebrities showed solidarity with the victims of sexual harassment and assault.

WATCH BELOW: Oprah delivers rousing, inspiring speech

The real world aside, the Globes honoured standouts in film and television. HBO’s Big Little Lies and The Handsmaid’s Tale were the big TV winners, sweeping all the TV categories it was nominated for. Guillermo del Toro won best director for his film The Shape of Water.

Other film winners were scattershot, with Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird), James Franco (The Disaster Artist), Sam Rockwell and Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) and Allison Janney (I, Tonya) took home film acting awards.

Lady Bird won best motion picture (musical/comedy), and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri won best motion picture, drama.

The full list of winners is below.

Best Motion Picture (Drama)

Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
*** WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Story continues below advertisement

Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

The Disaster Artist
Get Out
I, Tonya
*** WINNER: Lady Bird
The Greatest Showman

WATCH BELOW: Natalie Portman calls out “all-male director” category

Best Motion Picture (Animated)

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
*** WINNER: Coco
Loving Vincent

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
*** WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Meryl Streep, The Post
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
*** WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

*** WINNER: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

*** WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
*** WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Story continues below advertisement

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
*** WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Hong Chau, Downsizing

Best Director (Motion Picture)

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Steven Spielberg, The Post
*** WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Best Screenplay (Motion Picture)

Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
*** WINNER: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Post
Molly’s Game

Best Original Score (Motion Picture)

*** WINNER: The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Phantom Thread

Best Foreign Film

A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
*** WINNER: In the Fade
Loveless
The Square

Best Original Song (Motion Picture)

Home, Ferdinand
Mighty River, Mudbound
Remember Me, Coco
The Star, The Star
*** WINNER: This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Best Television Series (Drama)

The Crown
Game of Thrones
*** WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us

Story continues below advertisement

WATCH BELOW: Elisabeth Moss thanks Margaret Atwood

Best Television Series (Comedy/Musical)

Blackish
*** WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Musical/Comedy)

Anthony Anderson, Blackish
*** WINNER: Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Musical/Comedy)

Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Allison Brie, Glow
*** WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Drama)

*** WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress Television Performance by an Actress (Drama)

*** WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Limited Series)

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
*** WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Story continues below advertisement

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Limited Series)

Jessica Biel, The Sinner
*** WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor (Television)

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
*** WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
David Thewlis, Fargo
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Best Supporting Actress (Television)

*** WINNER: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

*** WINNER: Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake: China Girl