January 19, 2016 12:58 pm
Updated: January 20, 2016 10:35 am

2016 Canadian Screen Awards nominees: ‘Rookie Blue,’ ‘Vikings,’ ‘Big Brother Canada’ nominated

WATCH: 'Vikings' nominated for best International Drama at Canadian Screen Awards.

A A

TORONTO – The Oscar-nominated dramatic feature Room and the CBC-TV sitcom Schitt’s Creek lead the film and TV nominees seeking hardware at the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards.

Story continues below

Global News received nods for its myriad news programming, including four for investigative show 16X9. Global B.C. was nominated for Best Local Newscast, and Global National is in the running for Best National Newscast. Decision Alberta, Global News’ special about the province’s election, was nominated for Best News Special.

Global TV shows Rookie Blue (which recently finished its six-season run) and reality-show juggernaut Big Brother Canada, which starts its fourth season in 2016, were both nominated. Martha Burns of hospital drama Remedy — which also ended last year — got a nomination as well.

Rookie Blue stars Ben Bass and Missy Peregrym were nominated for Best Performance By an Actor and Best Performance By an Actress, respectively.

Big Brother Canada was nominated for Best Reality/Competition Program. History’s Vikings received six nominations, including one for Best International Drama.

Room tops the film competition with 11 nominations, including one for Best Picture.

Here is the complete list of nominees in the major TV and movies categories for this year’s Canadian Screen Awards:

TV

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Gerry Dee, Mr. D
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Dave Foley, Spun Out

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Adrian Holmes, 19-2
Jared Keeso, 19-2
Ari Millen, Orphan Black
Ben Bass, Rookie Blue
Aaron Poole, Strange Empire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Brittany LeBorgne, Mohawk Girls
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Belinda Cornish, Tiny Plastic Men

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Kristin Lehman, Motive
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Megan Follows, Reign
Missy Peregrym, Rookie Blue
Jennie Raymond, Sex & Violence

Best Dramatic Series
19-2
Blackstone
Motive
Saving Hope
X Company

Best Comedy Series
Mr. D
Mohawk Girls
Schitt’s Creek
Tiny Plastic Men
Young Drunk Punk

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada
Big Brother Canada
Dragons’ Den
Game of Homes
MasterChef Canada

Best Animated Program or Series
Endangered Species
Numb Chucks
Rocket Monkeys
Slugterra

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Annedroids
Degrassi
Full Out
Max & Shred

Best Factual Program or Series
Emergency
Ice Pilots NWT
Jade Fever
Million Dollar Critic
Still Standing

Best International Drama
Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
Vikings

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Buy It, Fix It, Sell It
Carnival Eats
Income Property
Masters of Flip
Survivorman Bigfoot

Best TV Movie or Limited Series
The Book of Negroes
First Response
Forget and Forgive
Kept Woman
Studio Black!

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture
Brooklyn – Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
Corbo – Félize Frappier
Les Démons – Philippe Lesage
Félix et Meira – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
The Forbidden Room – Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso, Phyllis Laing, David Christensen, Guy Maddin
Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Les êtres chers – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
Remember – Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos
Room – David Gross, Ed Guiney
Sleeping Giant – Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
Louisa Schabas – Félix et Meira
Galen Johnson, Brigitte Henry, Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski – The Forbidden Room
Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund – Forsaken
Arv Greywal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle – Hyena Road
Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland – Room

Achievement in Cinematography
Yves Bélanger – Brooklyn
Sara Mishara – Félix et Meira
Rene Ohashi – Forsaken
Karim Hussain – Hyena Road
Danny Cohen – Room

Achievement in Costume Design
Joanne Hansen – Beeba Boys
Judy Jonker – Corbo
Christopher Hargadon – Forsaken
Katelynd Johnston – Hyena Road
Arabella Bushnell – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows

Achievement in Direction
Philippe Lesage – Les Démons
Maxime Giroux – Félix et Meira
Anne Émond – Les êtres chers
Lenny Abrahamson – Room
Andrew Cividino – Sleeping Giant

Achievement in Editing
Renee Beaulieu – Adrien
David Wharnsby – Hyena Road
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo – Les êtres chers
Nathan Nugent – Room
James Vandewater – Sleeping Giant

Achievement in Make-Up
Catherine Beaudoin – Anna
David Scott, Trina Brink – Backcountry
Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece – Forsaken
Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier – Hyena Road
Sid Armour – Room

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Michel Corriveau – Anna
Michael Brook – Brooklyn
François Dompierre – La Passion d’Augustine
Stephen Rennicks – Room
Chris Gestrin – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Peter Katz, Karen Kowsowski – 88 – “Where the Light Used to Be”
Martin Léon – Our Loved Ones – “Red and Yellow”
Noah Reid – People Hold On – “People Hold On”
Jenny Salgado – Scratch – A Hip-opera – “C’est aujourd’hui que je sors”
Kris Elgstrand – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows – “Asshole Dave”

Achievement in Overall Sound
Sylvain Brassard, Arnaud Têtu, Pascal Van Strydonck, Olivier Léger – Adrien
Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins, François Grenon – Endorphine
Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don
White, Jack Hereen – Hyena Road
Lou Solakofski, Kirk Lynds, Kristian Bailey, Don White, Jack Heeren, Rob Coxford, Peter Caristedt – Into The
Forest

Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Claude La Haye, Benoît Leduc – Guibord
s’en va-t-en guerre

Achievement in Sound Editing
Benoît Dame – Adrien
Sylvain Bellemare, Claire Pochon, Jérôme Décarie, François Senneville – Endorphine
Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy – Forsaken
John Gurdebeke, David Rose – The Forbidden Room
Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan
Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm – Hyena Road

Achievement in Visual Effects
Darren Wall – Borealis
Alain Lachance, Eve Brunet – Endorphine
Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan
Larouche, Mark Fordham – Hyena Road
Eric Doiron, Sarah Wormsbecher, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Geoff D.E. Scott, Jason Snea, Joel
Chambers, Kaiser Thomas, Lon Molnar, Rob Kennedy – Remember
Marcelo Alves de Souza, Paulo Barcellos, Adams Carvalho, George Schall, Luis Dourado, Emerson Bonadias,
Diego Moreira, Luciano Santa Barbara, Thiago Sá, Luis Dreyfuss – Zoom

Adapted Screenplay
Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout – Eadweard
Emma Donoghue – Room
Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver

Original Screenplay
André Turpin – Endorphine
Philippe Falardeau – Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre
Anne Émond – Les êtres chers
Benjamin August – Remember
Matt Hansen – Zoom

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Maxim Gaudette – Les êtres chers
Christopher Plummer – Remember
Rossif Sutherland – River
Jacob Tremblay – Room
Jasmin Geljo – The Waiting Room

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Waris Ahluwalia – Beeba Boys
Tony Nardi – Corbo
Irdens Exantus – Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre
Nick Serino – Sleeping Giant
Patrick Hivon – Ville-Marie

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Leah Goldstein – Diamond Tongues
Hadas Yaron – Félix et Meira
Karelle Tremblay – Les êtres chers
Céline Bonnier – La Passion d’Augustine
Brie Larson – Room

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Balinder Johal – Beeba Boys
Mylène Mackay – Endorphine
Christine Beaulieu – Le Mirage
Joan Allen – Room
Cynthia Ashperger – The Waiting Room

The Canadian Screen Awards will be broadcast on CBC on March 13. They will cap off the Academy’s Canadian Screen Week featuring 10 events in seven days (March 7 to 13). The ceremony will be hosted by Norm McDonald.

With files from The Canadian Press

Shaw Communications is the parent company of Shaw Media, which owns Global News.

© 2016 Shaw Media

Report an error

Comments

Want to discuss? Please read our Commenting Policy first.