Advertisement

West Kelowna issues water quality advisory for Lakeview, Rose Valley

A map showing sections of West Kelowna that’s under a water quality advisory that was issued on March 31, 2022. City of West Kelowna

The City of West Kelowna has issued a water quality advisory for some of its residents due to an early season algal bloom.

The advisory, issued because of increased turbidity in the Rose Valley reservoir, affects the entire Lakeview-Rose Valley water service area.

The city says turbidity affects the performance of the chlorine disinfection process, because bacteria, protozoa, viruses and other microorganisms can attach themselves to suspended particles in the turbid water.

Those particles can interfere with disinfection by shielding microorganisms from chlorine.

Read more: Clean, drinkable water now available to significant portion of Tyendinaga Territory

“Under a water quality advisory, it is recommended that children, the elderly and those with weakened immunity use water brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more, or seek an alternative safe source, for brushing teeth, drinking, making baby formula and ice, preparing food and beverages and washing fruits and vegetables,” said the city.

Story continues below advertisement

The bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith roads provides a safe, alternative source of drinking water.

Last week, the city issued a boil water notice for a specific area of the Lakeview Heights area. That boil water notice has been rescinded, but residents in the specific area – Thacker Drive/King Road in the south, Collens Hill, Lakeridge and Weatherhill Roads to the east, Stuart Road to the north and Boucherie Road to the west – will also be placed on the water quality advisory, until further notice.

Click to play video: 'Taking care of our lakes, rivers, and wetlands' Taking care of our lakes, rivers, and wetlands
Taking care of our lakes, rivers, and wetlands – Mar 22, 2022

Also, the city says crews will be flushing water mains in the Lakeview-Rose Valley service area during this time. Work will be done Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

The city says water service will not be interrupted, but customers of the Lakeview Water System may notice a reduction in water pressure and should avoid using appliances requiring large amounts of water, such as washing machines and dishwashers, during these times of the day.

Story continues below advertisement

If customers find increased sediment in their water, it’s suggested that they run the cold tap for a few minutes to help clear the sediment.

Click to play video: 'New made in the Shuswap app for water quality' New made in the Shuswap app for water quality
New made in the Shuswap app for water quality – Oct 8, 2020

Sponsored content