Advertisement

2020 Canadian Screen Awards winners: ‘Mary Kills People,’ ‘Vikings’ win big

Global BC’s Rumina Daya wins ‘Best Local Reporter’ at 2020 Canadian Screen Awards
WATCH: Global BC reporter Rumina Daya wins Canadian Screen Award for excellence in journalism.

The Canadian Screen Awards began its series of virtual presentations on Monday night, honouring excellence in Canadian film and television — and Mary Kills People and Vikings both won two awards on Wednesday night.

Mary Kills People, Global’s end-of-life drama, received 11 nods, and won Best Direction, Drama Series and Best Stunt Coordination.

Global TV’s Private Eyes tied with Murdoch Mysteries for the Golden Screen Award for TV Drama/Comedy and HISTORY’s Vikings won two awards for Best Sound, Fiction and Best Visual Effects.

READ MORE: 2020 Canadian Screen Award winners to be announced virtually

Global BC News Hour at 6’s Rumina Daya has a win for Best Local Reporter, with the show also earning a nomination for Best Local Newscast.

Story continues below advertisement

Following the cancellation of all Canadian Screen Week events due to the COVID-19 pandemic, including the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala, the Canadian Academy found an alternative way to celebrate the nominees and announce the winners of the awards.

The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television have eight pre-taped online shows that will be live-streamed from May 25 through May 28 on the academy’s website and its Facebook, Twitter and YouTube channels.

Presenters include Will & Grace actor Eric McCormack and Toronto Raptors sports announcer Herbie Kuhn, among others, who will be announced in the lead-up to the virtual presentations.

Nominees have been encouraged to gather virtually to watch the announcements together, and winners are likewise encouraged to upload footage of their “winning moments” and acceptance speeches onto their social platform of choice with the hashtag #CdnScreenAwardWinner.

The virtual presentations are live-streamed on the Canadian Academy’s Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube channels as well as academy.ca.

Coronavirus outbreak: Big Brother Canada ends season early
Coronavirus outbreak: Big Brother Canada ends season early

Global National was recognized as a nominee for Best National Newscast, along with anchors Dawna Friesen, who was nominated for Best National Reporter.

Story continues below advertisement

READ MORE: 2020 Daytime Emmy Awards: Complete list of nominations

Jason Priestley from Private Eyes is up against Dan and Eugene Levy for the Best Lead Actor award, among others.

ET Canada is nominated for two awards, including Best News Entertainment Series. Additionally, HGTV’s Island of Bryan has received four award nominations overall.

Island of Bryan returns for Season 2
Island of Bryan returns for Season 2

Here is the list of awards in the major categories for both TV and film presented during 2020’s Canadian Screen Awards’ series of virtual presentation. (Check back for the updated list from May 25-29)

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR CINEMATIC ARTS (Announced on May 28)

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award
WINNER: Murmur – Heather Young

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER: Nour Belkhiria – Antigone

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role 
WINNER: Rémy Girard – And the Birds Rained Down

Golden Screen Award for Feature Film
WINNER: Compulsive Liar  – Denise Robert, Emile Gaudreault

Best Live Action Short Drama
WINNER: Pick – Alicia K. Harris, Rebeca Ortiz, Venessa Harris

Best Animated Short 
WINNER: Giant Bear | ᓇᓄᕐᓗᒃ – Monica Ittusardjuat, Neil Christopher, Daniel Gies, Emily Paige

Achievement in Editing 
WINNER: Geoffrey Boulangé, Sophie Deraspe – Antigone

Achievement in Cinematography 
WINNER: Norm Li – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
WINNER: Dany Boivin – The Twentieth Century

Achievement in Costume Design 
WINNER: Patricia McNeil – The Twentieth Century

Achievement in Hair
WINNER: Nermin Grbic – The Twentieth Century

Achievement in Make-Up
Sponsor | Commanditaire | CMU College of Makeup Art & Design
WINNER: Fanny Vachon – The Song of Names

Achievement in Visual Effects
Sponsor | Commanditaire | SPINVFX
WINNER: Adam Jewett, Steve Ramone, Michelle Brennan, Tim Sibley, Aneesh Bhatnager, Saikrishna (Sai) Aleti, Peter Giliberti, Alex Basso, Arminus Billones, Marshall Lau – Brotherhood

Achievement in Sound Editing 
WINNER: Francine Poirier, Claude Beaugrand, Michel B. Bordeleau, Raymond Legault, Lise Wedlock, Natalie Fleurant – The Song of Names

Achievement in Overall Sound 
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Eggplant Picture & Sound
WINNER: Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Mark Appleby, Daniel Bisson – The Song of Names

Achievement in Music – Original Score
WINNER: Howard Shore – The Song of Names

Achievement in Music – Original Song 
WINNER: Howard Shore – The Song of NamesThe Song of Names (Cantor Prayer)

Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Sophie Deraspe – Antigone

Original Screenplay 
WINNER: Kathleen Hepburn, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Achievement in Direction
WINNER: Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role 
WINNER: Mark O’Brien – Goalie

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER: Nahéma Ricci – Antigone

Best Motion Picture
WINNER: Antigone – Marc Daigle

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR CRAFTS IN SCRIPTED PROGRAMS (Announced on May 27)

Best Direction, Drama Series
Sponsor | Playback
WINNER: Mary Kills People – The Key to Faith Global (Corus Entertainment) (Cameron Pictures) Norma Bailey

Story continues below advertisement

Best Direction, Comedy
Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios
WINNER: Letterkenny – Yew! Crave (Bell Media) (New Metric Media) Jacob Tierney

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show – Humanity is in an Awkward Stage CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Jordan Canning, Aleysa Young

Best Direction, TV Movie
WINNER: No One Would Tell Showcase (Corus Entertainment) (Pink Buffalo Films) Gail Harvey

Best Direction, Web Program or Series
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: Tokens – Courage (A Token Entertainment Company) Winnifred Jong

Best Picture Editing, Drama
WINNER: Cardinal – Sam CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Matthew Anas

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show – Humanity is in an Awkward Stage CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Aren Hansen, Sean Song, Nick Wong

Best Photography, Comedy
WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show – Humanity is in an Awkward Stage CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Robert Scarborough

Best Photography, Drama
WINNER: Anne With An E – A Hope of Meeting You in Another World CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Catherine Lutes

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
WINNER: Anne With An E – The Summit of My Desires CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Jean-François Campeau, Michele Brady, Elliott Carew

Best Costume Design
WINNER: Anne With An E – The Summit of My Desires CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Alexander Reda

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Sponsor | CMU College of Makeup Art & Design
WINNER: Cardinal – Helen CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Randy Daudlin, Trina Brink, Paul Jones

Best Achievement in Hair
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek – Life Is A Cabaret CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Annastasia Cucullo, Ana Sorys

Best Visual Effects
Sponsor | SPINVFX
WINNER: Vikings – What Happens in the Cave History (Corus Entertainment) (Take 5 Productions Inc.) Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey, Jim Maxwell, Warren Lawtey, Ovidiu Cinazan, Kieran McKay, Maria Gordon

Best Original Music, Fiction
WINNER: Anne With An E – The Summit of My Desires CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

Best Sound, Fiction
Sponsor | Deluxe
WINNER: Vikings – What Happens in the Cave History (Corus Entertainment) (Take 5 Productions Inc.) Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Yuri Gorbachow, Goro Koyama, Jenna Dalla Riva, Daniel Birch

Story continues below advertisement

Best Stunt Coordination
WINNER: Mary Kills People – No Happy Endings Here Global (Corus Entertainment) (Cameron Pictures) Angelica Lisk-Hann, Tally Rodin

Best Achievement in Casting
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

Best Writing, Web Program or Series
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: How to Buy a Baby – Adopt-An-Inspection (LoCo Motion Pictures Inc.) Wendy Litner

Best Writing, TV Movie
WINNER: Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey Showcase (Corus Entertainment) (Cineflix (Believe Me) Inc.) Christina Welsh

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show – Humanity is in an Awkward Stage CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Allison Hogg, Becky Johnson, Moynan King, DJ Mausner

Best Writing, Comedy
WINNER: Letterkenny – Yew! Crave (Bell Media) (New Metric Media) Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney

Best Writing, Drama Series
WINNER: Cardinal – Mama CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Patrick Tarr, Noelle Carbone, Aaron Bala

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMS & PERFORMANCE

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
WINNER: Anne With An E – What Can Stop the Determined Heart CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Dalmar Abuzeid

Best Guest Performance, Comedy
WINNER: Kim’s Convenience – Hit & Fun CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird Entertainment) Amanda Brugel

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
WINNER: Cardinal CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Kristen Thomson

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
WINNER: Killjoys Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Thom Allison

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Emily Hampshire

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
WINNER: Kim’s Convenience CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird Entertainment) Andrew Phung

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: How to Buy a Baby (LoCo Motion Pictures Inc.) Emma Hunter

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: Save Me (iThentic) Emily Hampshire

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: Save Me (iThentic) Fab Filippo, Jonas Diamond, Lisa Baylin

Best Video Game Narrative
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: East of the Rockies (Jam3, National Film Board of Canada) Joy Kogawa, Rob McLaughlin, Jason Legge, Dirk van Ginkel

Best Lead Performance, TV Movie
WINNER: Nowhere To Be Found (Rogers/Telus/Shaw) (Nowhere To Be Found Productions Inc.) Kate Drummond

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
WINNER: Cardinal CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Karine Vanasse

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series
WINNER: Cardinal CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Billy Campbell

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Catherine O’Hara

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Eugene Levy

Golden Screen Award for TV Drama/Comedy
TIE: Murdoch Mysteries CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Peter Mitchell, Yannick Bisson, Julie Lacey
AND
Private Eyes Global (Corus Entertainment) (Piller/Segan) Lloyd Segan, Shawn Piller, Jocelyn Hamilton, Tecca Crosby, Jason Priestley, Alan McCullough

Story continues below advertisement

Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance
WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Graham Ludlow, Jeff Peeler

Best TV Movie
WINNER: Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey Showcase (Corus Entertainment) (Cineflix (Believe Me) Inc.) Jeff Vanderwal, Charles Tremayne, Sherri Rufh, Kim Bondi

Best Drama Series
WINNER: Cardinal CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Patrick Tarr, Daniel Grou, Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo

Best Comedy Series
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR LIFESTYLE AND REALITY (Announced on May 26)

Best Talk Program or Series
WINNER: The Social CTV (Bell Media) (Bell Media) Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo, Kate Wright, Amber Buchanan, Kate McKenna

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
WINNER: Trevor Noah @ JFL – Volume II The Comedy Network (Bell Media) (Juste Pour Rire TV Inc.) Bruce Hills, Brent Schiess, Blake Gregory

Best Live Entertainment Special
WINNER: The JUNO Awards 2019 CBC (CBC) (Insight Productions Ltd.) John Brunton, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen

Best Entertainment News Program or Series
WINNER: etalk CTV (Bell Media) (Bell Media) Michelle Crespi, Manny Groneveldt, Jennifer Morrison, Kate Frank, Ryan Thompson

Best Morning Show
WINNER: Breakfast Television Citytv (Rogers Media) (Citytv) Laura Reiter, Roshni Murthy

Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski, Sarah James, Mark Peacock, Jesse Storey, Michael Tersigni, Jeff Thrasher, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen, Marc Poirier, Mike Yerxa

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
WINNER: 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize CBC (CBC) (Frank Content) Shelagh O’Brien

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
WINNER: Blown Away – Clash of the Robots Makeful (Blue Ant Media) (marblemedia) Mike Bickerton

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada – Canada Get More Maps CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) Mark Lysakowski, Mark Peacock, Rob Brunner

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada – Clamageddon Continues CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) Ryan Shaw

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada – Canada Get More Maps CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) Michael Tersigni, Mike Scott, Matthew Walsh, Clare Elson, Lisa Barley

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction
WINNER: The Great Canadian Baking Show – Cake Week CBC (CBC) (Proper Television) Michael “Spike” Parks

Best Live Production, Social Media
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: CBC News: Power & Politics – Power & Politics Digital Special: Jagmeet Singh wins seat in B.C. byelection (CBC News) Vassy Kapelos, Amy Castle, Sara Brunetti, Natasha Ramnarine, Tyler Buist, Eric Grenier, Nicole Riva

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Sponsor | Corus Entertainment
WINNER: Mary’s Kitchen Crush CTV (Bell Media) (Proper Television) Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Allison Grace, Garrett Wintrip

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
Sponsor | Sheridan College
WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski, Sarah James, Mark Peacock, Jesse Storey, Michael Tersigni, Jeff Thrasher, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen, Marc Poirier, Mike Yerxa

Best Host, Web Program or Series
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: #BellLetsTalk Live (Bell Media) Melissa Grelo

Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News
WINNER: Question Period CTV (Bell Media) (Bell Media) Evan Solomon

Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition
WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) Jon Montgomery

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special
Sponsor | Corus Entertainment
WINNER: 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize CBC (CBC) (Frank Content) Rick Mercer

Best Host, Lifestyle
WINNER: Mary’s Kitchen Crush CTV (Bell Media) (Proper Television) Mary Berg

Story continues below advertisement

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR BROADCAST NEWS (Announced on May 25)

Best Local Reporter
WINNER: Rumina Daya (Global BC News Hour at 6)

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information
WINNER: W5: The Narco Riviera CTV (Bell Media) (CTV W5) Avery Haines

Best Photography, News or Information
WINNER: CBC News: The National – Dying Glaciers CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Jared Thomas

Best National Reporter
WINNER: CBC News: The National CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Paul Hunter

Best News or Information Segment
WINNER: CBC News: The National – Scars Left Behind CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Best News

Best News or Information Program
WINNER: W5: The Baby in the Snow CTV News (Bell Media) (CTV W5)

Best News or Information Series
WINNER: The Fifth Estate CBC (CBC) (CBC News)

Best Live News Special
WINNER: D-Day Remembered: The 75th Anniversary CTV News (Bell Media) (CTV News)

Best News Anchor, Local
WINNER: CBC Ottawa News at 6 CBC Ottawa (CBC) (CBC Ottawa) Lucy van Oldenbarneveld, Adrian Harewood

Best News Anchor, National
WINNER: CBC News: The National CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang, Ian Hanomansing

Best Local Newscast
WINNER: CityNews Citytv (Rogers Media) (Citytv)

Best National Newscast
WINNER: CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme CTV News (Bell Media) (CTV News)

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR SPORTS PROGRAMMING

Best Sports Host
WINNER: 2019 Free Agent Frenzy TSN (Bell Media) (TSN) James Duthie

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
WINNER: 2019 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals – Raptors vs 76ers Game 7: The Kawhi Shot Sportsnet (Rogers Media) (Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment) Chris Phillips

Best Live Sports Event
Sponsor | Dome Productions
WINNER: 2019 NBA Finals Game 6 TSN (Bell Media) (Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment) Paul Graham, Aaron Lafontaine, Dan Gladman

Best Sports Opening
WINNER: Bob Cole’s Final Game – Toronto/Montreal Game Sportsnet (Rogers Media) (Sportsnet) Ed Hall, Joshua Wilder, Jeff Shelegy, Jamie Hodgson, Tom Watkins, Chris Nasso

Best Sports Feature Segment
WINNER: Charlie Montoyo: Niño de Oro Sportsnet (Rogers Media) (Sportsnet) George Skoutakis, Jeremy McElhanney, Devon Burns, Jason McKinnon, Stephen Brunt, Marc LeBlanc

Best Sports Analyst
WINNER: Bobsleigh World Championships – Men’s Final CBC (CBC) (CBC Sports) Helen Upperton

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
WINNER: TSN (Bell Media) (Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment) Matt Devlin

Best Sports Program or Series
WINNER:
29 Forever TSN (Bell Media) (TSN) Josh Shiaman, Simon Garan, Mike Farrell, Ryan Rishaug, Darren Oliver, Kevin Fallis, Roy Janke

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FOR DOCUMENTARY AND FACTUAL

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds
WINNER: Mr. Jane and Finch CBC (CBC) (Oya Media Group) Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George

Best Immersive Experience – Non-Fiction
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: Traveling While Black (Felix & Paul Studios, Traveling while Black Inc.) Roger Ross Williams, Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael, Ayesha Nadarajah, Stephane Rituit, Bonnie  Nelson Schwartz, Ryan Horrigan, Jihan Robinson, Lina Srivastava, Sebastian Sylwan

Best Immersive Experience – Fiction
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: Gymnasia (Felix & Paul Studios, National Film Board of Canada) Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski, Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael, Dana Dansereau, Loc Dao, Rob McLaughlin, Stephane Rituit, Patrick Watson

Best Production, Interactive
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: Super Queeroes (CBC Arts) Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Oliver Skinner, Reiko Milley, Eleanor Knowles, Jeff Hume, Lucius Dechausay, Kiah Welsh, Jonathan Busch, Allison Cake, Andrew D’Cruz

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction
Sponsor | Independent Production Fund
WINNER: Canada’s a Drag (CBC Arts) Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Andrew D’Cruz, Romeo Candido

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs
WINNER: Take Me to Prom – Andrew Moir

Story continues below advertisement

Best Direction, Documentary Program
WINNER: Finding the Secret Path CBC (CBC) (Secret Path 2 Inc.) Mike Downie

Best Direction, Documentary Series
WINNER: Engraved on a Nation: On the Line TSN (Bell Media) (Clique Pictures) Juliet Lammers, Lorraine Price

Best Direction, Factual
WINNER: Future History – Awaken/Goshkoziwin APTN (APTN) (Redcloud Studios) Jennifer Podemski

Best Writing, Documentary
WINNER: Mr. Jane and Finch CBC (CBC) (Oya Media Group) Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George

Best Writing, Factual
WINNER: Still Standing – Churchill CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

Best Sound, Non-Fiction
WINNER: Remarkable Rabbits CBC (CBC) (Remarkable Rabbits Inc.) Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, Lou Solakofski, Andy Malcolm, Sandra Fox

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
WINNER: The Accountant of Auschwitz documentary Channel (CBC) (TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions) Ken Myhr

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
WINNER: The Accountant of Auschwitz documentary Channel (CBC) (TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions) Ricki Gurwitz

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
WINNER: The Accountant of Auschwitz documentary Channel (CBC) (TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions) Ricki Gurwitz

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
WINNER: Engraved on a Nation: On the Line TSN (Bell Media) (Clique Pictures) Pauline Decroix

Best Picture Editing, Factual
WINNER: The Fifth Estate – Murder in the Jungle CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Aileen McBride

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
WINNER: Sophie Leblond, Pedro Pires, Sylvia de Angelis – Alexandre le fou

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary
WINNER: Pedro Ruiz – Havana, from on high

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
WINNER: In the Making – Rebecca Belmore CBC (CBC) (White Pine Pictures) Maya Bankovic, Ann Tipper

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
WINNER: Finding the Secret Path CBC (CBC) (Secret Path 2 Inc.) Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Patrick Downie, Patrick Sambrook, Stuart Coxe, Craig Baines, Norma Mendoza

Best History Documentary Program or Series
WINNER: The Accountant of Auschwitz documentary Channel (CBC) (TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions) Ric Esther Bienstock, Ricki Gurwitz, Randi Kirshenbaum, Jeff Sackman, Berry Meyerowitz, Jordan Nahmias

Best Factual Series
WINNER: Disasters at Sea Discovery Channel (Bell Media) (Exploration Production Inc.) Kelly McKeown, Marianne Kushmaniuk, Alix MacDonald

Best Documentary Program
WINNER: To the Worlds CBC (CBC) (Bountiful Films) Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger, Wendy Ord

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
WINNER: A Day in the Life of Earth CBC (CBC) (Yap Films) Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Rogers Group of Funds
WINNER: nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up – Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson, Kathy Avrich-Johnson, David Christensen, Janice Dawe

Story continues below advertisement

READ MORE: 2019 Canadian Screen Awards: Complete list of winners from TV gala

Take a look at the schedule for the series of virtual presentations:

Monday, May 25, 2020
7 p.m. ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Broadcast News
7:30 p.m. ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Sports Programming
8 p.m. ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Documentary and Factual

Tuesday, May 26, 2020
7 p.m. ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Children’s and Youth Programming, presented by Shaw Rocket Fund
7:30 p.m. ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Lifestyle and Reality

Wednesday, May 27, 2020
7 p.m. ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Crafts in Scripted Programs
8 p.m. ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Scripted Programs and Performance

Thursday, May 28, 2020
7 p.m. ET: Canadian Screen Awards for Cinematic Arts

Global News and Global TV are both properties of Corus Entertainment.

[twitter-follow screen_name=’KatieScottNews’]
Story continues below advertisement