April 23, 2019 5:25 pm
Updated: April 23, 2019 11:03 pm

Prince Edward Island election results, riding by riding

Dec. 17, 2018: The colour green is catching on in PEI politics in a big way, meaning Canada's smallest province could set a big political precedent by putting the Green Party in power. Ross Lord reports.

A A

UPDATE: 8:15 p.m. ET — Prince Edward Island voters have elected a minority government, with the Progressive Conservatives taking the most seats, followed by the Green Party.

Prince Edward Island (P.E.I.) voters were at the polls Tuesday to decide a new provincial government after 12 years of Liberal Party rule, which is led by current premier Wade MacLauchlan.

Polls showed the Green Party, led by dentist Peter Bevan-Baker, inching upward ahead of the vote. However the Progressive Conservatives, led by Dennis King, were leading the pack on election night.

The NDP, led by Joe Byrne, the Progressive Conservatives, led by Dennis King, and numerous independent candidates are also looking to gain seats.

Story continues below

READ MORE: All eyes on the surging Greens as Prince Edward Island goes to the polls

The election will be decided alongside a binding referendum on whether to move from a first-past-the-post (FPTP) system to a mixed-member proportional (MMP) model.

The province’s voters previously approved moving to an MMP model in a 2016 plebiscite but MacLauchlan rejected the results after they only saw a 36-per cent voter turnout.

Here are the candidates in P.E.I.’s provincial ridings:

District 1 — Souris-Elmira

Boyd Leard — Green Party

Tommy Kickham — Liberal

Colin Lavie — PC – ELECTED

District 2 — Georgetown-Pownal

Susan Hartley — Green Party

Kevin Doyle — Liberal

Edith Perry — NDP

Steven Myers — PC – ELECTED

District 3 — Montague-Kilmuir

John Allen Maclean — Green Party

Daphne Griffin — Liberal

Billy Cann — NDP

Cory Deagle — PC – ELECTED

District 4 — Belfast-Murray River

James Sanders — Green Party

Ian MacPherson — Liberal

Darlene Compton — PC – ELECTED

District 5 — Mermaid-Stratford

Michele Beaton — Green Party – ELECTED

Randy Cooper — Liberal

Lawrence Millar — NDP

Mary Ellen McInnis — PC

District 6 — Stratford-Keppoch

Devon Strang — Green Party

David Dunphy — Liberal

Lynne Thiele — NDP

James Aylward — PC – ELECTED

District 7 — Morell-Donagh

Kyle MacDonald — Green Party

Susan Myers — Liberal

Margaret Andrade — NDP

Sidney MacEwen — PC – ELECTED

District 8 — Stanhope-Marshfield

Sarah Donald — Green Party

Wade MacLauchlan — Liberal

Marian White — NDP

Bloyce Thompson — PC – ELECTED

District 9 — Charlottetown-Hillsborough Park

Election postponed following the death of Green Party candidate Josh Underhay.

District 10 — Charlottetown-Winsloe

Amanda Morrison — Green Party

Robert Mitchell — Liberal – ELECTED

Jesse Reddin Cousins — NDP

Mike Gillis — PC

District 11 — Charlottetown-Belvedere

Hannah Bell — Green Party – ELECTED

Roxanne Carter-Thompson — Liberal

Trevor Leclerc — NDP

Ronnie Carragher — PC

District 12 — Charlottetown-Victoria Park

Karla Bernard — Green Party – ELECTED

Richard Brown — Liberal

Joe Byrne — NDP

Tim Keizer — PC

District 13 — Charlottetown-Brighton

Ole Hammarlund — Green Party – ELECTED

Jordan Brown — Liberal

Simone Webster — NDP

Donna Hurry — PC

District 14 — Charlottetown-West Royalty

Gavin Hall — Green Party

Bush Dumville — Independent

Gord McNeilly — Liberal – ELECTED

Janis Newman — NDP

Angus Birt — PC

District 15 — Brackley-Hunter River

Greg Bradley — Green Party

Windsor Wight — Liberal

Lea-Jane Hayward — NDP

Dennis King — PC – ELECTED

District 16 — Cornwall-Meadowbank

Ellen Jones — Green Party

Heath MacDonald — Liberal – ELECTED

Craig Nash — NDP

Elaine Barnes — PC

District 17 — New Haven-Rocky Point

Peter Bevan-Baker — Green Party – ELECTED

Don Wills — Independent

Judy MacNevin — Liberal

Kris Currie — PC

District 18 — Rustico-Emerald

Colin Jeffrey — Green Party

Sandy MacKay — Liberal

Sean Deagle — NDP

Brad Trivers — PC – ELECTED

District 19 — Borden-Kinkora

Matthew MacFarlane — Green Party

Fred McCardle — Independent

Jamie Stride — Liberal

Joan Gauvin — NDP

Jamie Fox — PC – ELECTED

District 20 — Kensington-Malpeque

Matthew J. MacKay — Green Party

Nancy Beth Guptill — Liberal

Carole MacFarlane — NDP

Matthew MacKay — PC – ELECTED

District 21 — Summerside-Wilmot

Lynne Lund — Green Party – ELECTED

Chris Palmer — Liberal

Paulette Halupa — NDP

Tyler Desroches — PC

District 22 — Summerside-South Drive

Steve Howard — Green Party – ELECTED

Tina Mundy — Liberal

Garth Oatway — NDP

Paul Walsh — PC

District 23 — Tyne Valley-Sherbrooke

Trish Altass — Green Party – ELECTED

Paul Biggar — Liberal

“Robin” John Robert Enman — NDP

Hilton A. MacLennan — PC

District 24 — Evangeline-Miscouche

Nick Arsenault — Green Party

Sonny Gallant — Liberal – ELECTED

Grant Gallant — NDP

Jason Woodbury — PC

District 25 — O’Leary-Inverness

Jason Charette — Green Party

Robert Henderson — Liberal – ELECTED

Dr. Herb Dickieson — NDP

Barb Broome — PC

District 26 — Alberton-Bloomfield

James McKenna — Green Party

Pat Murphy — Liberal

Michelle Arsenault — NDP

Ernie Hudson — PC – ELECTED

District 27 — Tignish-Palmer Road

Sean Doyle — Green Party

Hal Perry — Liberal – ELECTED

Dale Ryan — NDP

Melissa Handrahan — PC

And here are the referendum results:

Question: Should Prince Edward Island change its voting system to a mixed-member proportional voting system (threshold for win is 17 districts)?

Yes – 15 districts

No – 12 districts

© 2019 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.

Report an error

Comments

Want to discuss? Please read our Commenting Policy first.