Advertisement

Kelowna issues boil water notice for water main break in Lake Country

The City of Kelowna has issued a boil water notice for more than 100 city utility customers along its northern boundary. File / Global News

The water main that broke in Lake Country on Thursday is also affecting some Kelowna residents.

The City of Kelowna announced a boil water notice has been issued for more than 100 city utility customers along its northern boundary. The alert is in conjunction with a boil water notice that Lake Country issued earlier in the day.

READ MORE: Water main break in Lake Country causes flooding, damage

The city utility addresses affected by the boil water notice include Balser Court, Beaver Lake Road, Bottom Wood Lake Road, Bubna Road, Cario Road, Grigg Road, Haldane Road, Highway 97 N, Jim Bailey Crescent, McCarthy Road, Potterton Road and Tilley Road.

The city said affected areas may experience intermittent water flow and higher water turbidity, as the water source is redirected from Beaver Lake to supply the distribution system.

Story continues below advertisement

WATCH BELOW (Aired May 13, 2019): Craik, Sask., lifts boil water advisory after nearly a decade

Click to play video: 'Craik, Sask. lifts boil water advisory after nearly a decade' Craik, Sask. lifts boil water advisory after nearly a decade
Craik, Sask. lifts boil water advisory after nearly a decade – May 13, 2019

The boil water notice will remain in effect until an announcement has been made. The city said it will coordinate water sampling and quality testing for customers in the affected area.

In related news, a south Kelowna road will be closed to install new water lines.

WATCH BELOW (Aired Feb. 13, 2019): Trudeau says government ‘on track’ to fulfill clean water promise

Click to play video: 'Trudeau says government ‘on track’ to fulfill clean water promise' Trudeau says government ‘on track’ to fulfill clean water promise
Trudeau says government ‘on track’ to fulfill clean water promise – Feb 13, 2019

Starting Monday, May 27, Wallace Hill Road, located just east of South Kelowna Elementary school, will be closed until Saturday, June 1 to install new water main lines.

Story continues below advertisement

The city said pedestrian and school bus access within the work zone will be maintained as well as residents and business owners still being able to access their properties.

Motorists will be directed to follow a detour route along Saucier and Spiers roads. They are also being asked to follow detour signs and direction of traffic safety personnel.

Sponsored content