Advertisement

2019 Canadian Screen Awards nominees announced

Travis Fimmel and Alexander Ludwig in Season 4 of 'Vikings.'. History

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television (the Canadian Academy) announced the nominees in 135 film, television and digital content categories for the 2019 Canadian Screen Awards on Thursday.

Award-winning comedian Andrew Phung and Canadian Screen Award-nominated comedian Aisha Alfa hosted the nominee announcement event in Toronto on Feb. 7.

Global’s end-of-life drama Mary Kills People has nine nods. And Global (Corus Entertainment) has a nod for best live entertainment special for Harry and Meghan The Royal Wedding. Additionally, Global National anchor Dawna Friesen is up for best national anchor, and Global National itself is up for best national newscast.

WATCH: The star of Global’s Mary Kills People joins The Morning Show

Click to play video 'The star of Global’s new show, Mary Kills People, joins The Morning Show' The star of Global’s new show, Mary Kills People, joins The Morning Show
The star of Global’s new show, Mary Kills People, joins The Morning Show – Jan 25, 2017

READ MORE: Canadian Screen Awards 2018 winners: ‘Maudie’ wins big at TV, movie awards

Big Brother Canada is nominated for best reality/competition program or series, and Global‘s Private Eyes received nominations for stars Jason Priestley and Cindy Sampson.

Story continues below advertisement

Anne with an E and Schitt’s Creek are the leading nominees for this year’s Canadian Screen Awards, which won’t have a host.

Each show has 15 nominations for the awards, which honour Canadian talent in film, television and digital media.

WATCH BELOW: The latest on Big Brother

The other best drama series contenders announced Thursday are Bad Blood, Blood and Water, Frankie Drake Mysteries and History’s Vikings.

HGTV Canada claimed two spots in the best lifestyle program or series category, with nods for Property Brothers and Home to WinFood Network Canada‘s Carnival Eats also received a nomination in the same category.

The best comedy series category is rounded out by Letterkenny, Mr. D, Workin’ Moms and Second Jen.

Story continues below advertisement

READ MORE: Jonathan and Drew Scott on ‘Brother vs. Brother’ Season 6

The leading contenders for the films are from Quebec: Maxime Giroux’s allegorical drama The Great Darkened Days and Daniel Roby’s disaster thriller Just a Breath Away with eight nominations apiece.

Both are contenders in categories including Best Picture and Best Director.

Giroux’s film is about a draft dodger from Quebec who takes refuge in the American West.

Just a Breath Away follows a couple trying to save their daughter from a toxic gas cloud in Paris.

READ MORE: ‘Vikings’ Season 5B: Alex Høgh Andersen talks about fate of Ivar the Boneless’ romance

Also in the running for best picture are post-apocalyptic sci-fi film Genesis directed by Freddie Hutton-Mills, coming-of-age drama A Colony from Geneviève Dulude-De Celles and Sophie Dupuis’ Montreal crime story Family First.

The Canadian Academy also announced the special awards that will be announced on air, including The Kids in the Hall, which will receive the Academy Icon Award; Deepa Mehta, who will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award; Mary Walsh, who will receive the Earle Grey Award; and Stephan James, who will receive the inaugural Radius Award.

The Awards will be presented over six days during Canadian Screen Week. The Canadian Screen Awards: Broadcast Gala airs live on Sunday, March 31, 2019 at 8 p.m. ET/PT.

Story continues below advertisement

READ MORE: ‘Vikings’ star Clive Standen talks about Rollo’s return in Season 5B

Take a look at the nominees in some of the top categories below.

TV

Best Dramatic Series
“Anne with an E”
“Bad Blood”
“Blood and Water”
“Frankie Drake Mysteries”
“Vikings”

Best Comedy Series
“Letterkenny”
“Mr. D”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“Second Jen”
“Workin’ Moms”

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
“Big Brother Canada”
“Canada’s Smartest Person Junior”
“Knock Knock Ghost”
“MasterChef Canada”
“The Amazing Race Canada”

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
“Built For The Weekend”
“Carnival Eats”
“Home To Win”
“Property Brothers”
“Where to I Do?”

Best Lead Actor, Comedy 
Jared Keeso, “Letterkenny”
Jason Priestley, “Private Eyes”
Gerry Dee, “Mr. D”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Lead Actor, Drama
Kim Coates, “Bad Blood”
Jerry O’Connell, “Carter”
Aaron Ashmore, “Killjoys”
Yannick Bisson, “Murdoch Mysteries”
Eric McCormack, “Travelers”

Best Lead Actor, Drama
Kim Coates, “Bad Blood”
Jerry O’Connell, “Carter”
Aaron Ashmore, “Killjoys”
Yannick Bisson, “Murdoch Mysteries”
Eric McCormack, “Travelers”

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Cindy Sampson, “Private Eyes”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Catherine Reitman, “Workin’ Moms”
Dani Kind, “Workin’ Moms”

Best Lead Actress, Drama
Amybeth McNulty, “Anne with an E”
Caroline Dhavernas, “Mary Kills People”
Wendy Crewson, “The Detail”
Melanie Scrofano, “Wynonna Earp”
Kristin Kreuk, “Burden of Proof”

Best News Anchor, National

Dawna Friesen, “Global National”
Lisa LaFlamme, “CTV National News”
Heather Hiscox, “CBC News Now”
Ian Hanomansing, Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang, “CBC The National”

Story continues below advertisement

Best National Newscast

“CBC News Network”
“CTV National News With Lisa LaFlamme”
“Global National”

Best Live Entertainment Special

2017 Scotiabank Giller Prize

CBC (CBC)

(Frank Content)

Barry Avrich, Danielle Kappy

“Harry and Meghan The Royal Wedding”

Global (Corus Entertainment)

“Entertainment Tonight Canada”

Sholeh Fabbri, Ryan Carter, Ryan Cripps, Patricia Pehar, Craig Macrae, Jodie Davis, Stephanie Prentice, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Jesse Barkley, Debbie Lane, Sharon Murphy, Steven Banks, Melissa Lariviere, Graeme O’Neil, Nicole Servinis, Julia Lennox, Anna-Lise Ford, Megan Smyth, Kieron O’Dea, Jessica Harding, Jerry McGuinness, Brian Moggach, Tyler Ward, Michael Vanaselja, Adrian O’Connor, Tim Champion

“iHeartRadio MMVAs”

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media Studios)

John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Sandy Lok

“The JUNO Awards”

CBC (CBC)

(Insight Productions Ltd.)

Story continues below advertisement

John Brunton, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Michael Buble, Lindsay Cox, Pam de Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Luciano Casimiri

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

“Carnival Eats – Close Encounters of the Food Kind”

Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

(Alibi Entertainment Inc.)

Matthew Braun

“The Amazing Race Canada – Finale”

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Productions)

Ryan Shaw

“The Great Canadian Baking Show – Finale”

CBC (CBC)

(Proper Television)

Adam Gladstone

“Top Chef Canada – Finale Four Ways”

Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

(Insight Productions Ltd.)

Ryan Shaw, Alex Nadon

“Vikings: A New World with ET Canada”

Global (Corus Entertainment)

Story continues below advertisement

“Entertainment Tonight Canada”

Ryan Morgan, Peter Ventura

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information

“Carnival Eats – Close Encounters of the Food Kind”

Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

(Alibi Entertainment Inc.)

Spencer Ramsay

“Holmes And Holmes – Water: The Good, The Bad and The Money”

HGTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Holmes And Holmes 2 Inc.)

Shelagh Cooke

“Home to Win – Good Things Come in Threes”

HGTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Architect Films Inc.)

Frank Samson

“Property Brothers: Buying + Selling – Paula & Isabel”

HGTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Cineflix (Buying and Selling with PB4) Inc. )

Misty Tyson

Story continues below advertisement

“The Social – Thousandth”

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bellmedia)

Gillian Parker

FILM

Best Motion Picture
“The Colony”
“Family First”
“Genesis”
“Just a Breath Away”
“The Great Darkened Days”

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Michael Rowe, “Crown and Anchor”
Theodore Pellerin, “Family First”
Martin Dubreuil, “The Great Darkened Days”
Paul Nutarariaq, “The Grizzlies”
Brandon Oakes, “Through Black Spruce”

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Emilie Bierre, “A Colony”
Kate Moyer, “Our House”
Romane Denis, “Slut in a Good Way”
Sarah Gadon, “The Great Darkened Days”
Anna Lambe, “The Grizzlies”

2019 Special Awards

Deepa Mehta
Stephan James
Mary Walsh
Kids In The Hall
Elizabeth Klinck
Kevin Tierney
Roman Bittman
Carole Vivier
eOne
Brad Wright

— With files from The Canadian Press and ET Canada

Advertisement