Advertisement

List of candidates elected in B.C. in the 2015 federal election

Here is a list of the candidates elected in B.C. in the 2015 federal election.

This list will be updated throughout the evening as the results come in.

There are 42 ridings in total in B.C., with six new additional ridings this election. Other ridings’ boundaries were changed to create a new riding.

Abbotsford – Ed Fast (Conservative)

Burnaby North-Seymour (new riding) – Terry Beech (Liberal)

Burnaby South (new riding) – Kennedy Stewart (NDP)

Cariboo-Prince George – Todd Doherty (Conservative)

Central Okanagan-Similkameen-Nicola (new riding) – Dan Albas (Conservative)

Chilliwack-Hope (new riding) – Mark Strahl (Conservative)

Story continues below advertisement

Cloverdale-Langley City (new riding) – John Aldag (Liberal)

Coquitlam-Port Coquitlam – Ron McKinnon (Liberal)

Courtenay-Alberni – Gord Johns (NDP)

Cowichan-Malahat-Langford (new riding) – Alistar MacGregor (NDP)

Delta (new riding) – Carla Qualtrough (Liberal)

Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke (new riding) – Randall Garrison (NDP)

Fleetwood-Port Kells – Ken Hardie (Liberal)

Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo – Cathy McLeod (Conservative)

Kelowna-Lake Country – Stephen Fuhr (Liberal)



WATCH ABOVE: The sights and sounds around British Columbia during election night.

Kootenay-Columbia – Wayne Stetski (NDP)

Langley-Aldergrove – Mark Warawa (Conservative)

Story continues below advertisement

Mission-Matsqui-Fraser Canyon (new riding) – Jati Sidhu (Liberal)

Nanaimo-Ladysmith (new riding) – Sheila Malcolmson (NDP)

New Westminster-Burnaby (new riding) – Peter Julian (NDP)

North Island-Powell River – Rachel Blaney (NDP)

North Okanagan-Shuswap – Mel Arnold (Conservative)

North Vancouver – Jonathan Wilkinson (Liberal)

Pitt Meadows-Maple Ridge – Dan Ruimy (Liberal)

Port Moody-Coquitlam (new riding) – Fin Donnelly (NDP)

Prince George-Peace River-Northern Rockies – Bob Zimmer (Conservative)

Richmond Centre – Alice Wong (Conservative)

Saanich-Gulf Islands – Elizabeth May (Green)

Skeena-Bulkley Valley – Nathan Cullen (NDP)

South Okanagan-West Kootenay – Dick Cannings (NDP)

South Surrey-White Rock – Dianne Watts (Conservative)

Steveston-Richmond East (new riding) – Joe Peschisolido (Liberal)

Surrey Centre – Randeep Sarai (Liberal)

Surrey Newton – Sukh Dhaliwal (Liberal)

Story continues below advertisement

Vancouver Centre – Hedy Fry (Liberal)

Vancouver East – Jenny Kwan (NDP)

Vancouver Granville (new riding) – Jody Wilson-Raybould (Liberal)

Vancouver Kingsway – Don Davies (NDP)

Vancouver Quadra – Joyce Murray (Liberal)

Vancouver South – Harjit Sajjan (Liberal)

Victoria – Murray Rankin (NDP)

West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country – Pamela Goldsmith-Jones (Liberal)


WATCH ABOVE: All the lows and highs from a historic night in Canadian politics as Justin Trudeau and the Liberal party road a wave of support across the country to a majority government.

Sponsored content