Advertisement

Canadian Museum for Human Rights opening weekend schedule

The Canadian Museum for Human Rights opens this weekend at The Forks in Winnipeg. Brittany Greenslade / Global News

WINNIPEG – A weekend filled with performances and events has been organized to celebrate the opening of the Canadian Museum for Human Rights in Winnipeg.

The full schedule for the weekend, including Saturday night’s main stage concert:

Friday

Official opening ceremonies
10:30 a.m.-noon
Live streamed on GlobalNews.ca

Saturday

Info Booths
10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Via Rail
The Forks Centre Court
Provencher Bridge
The Forks Historic Rail
Israel Asper Way at Mahatma Gandhi Way

Oodena Stage
10 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

10 a.m. – Opening remarks

10:05 a.m. – Opening prayer by Sherry Copenace

10:10 a.m. – Nathan Lyons and Freeman White Jr.

Story continues below advertisement

10:20 a.m. – Shannon Bear

10:30 a.m. – J.C. Campbell

11:05 a.m. – Walking Wolf Singers and Dancers

11:35 a.m. – Paul Rabliauskas

11:45 a.m. – Eagle & Hawk Band

12:55 p.m. – Aboriginal School of Dance

1:30 p.m. – Inuit Throat Singers

1:50 p.m. – Metis Club Traditional Dancers

2:20 p.m. – Closing Remarks: Paul Rabliauskas

Canopy Stage
10 a.m.-3 p.m.

10 a.m. – Sayisi Survivors Drummers

10:50 a.m. – 100 Decibels: A Deaf Mime Troupe

11:25 a.m. – Gearshifting Performance Works

11:40 a.m. – Break

12:40 p.m. – Don Amero

1:30 p.m. – Winnipeg Poetry Slam

2:10 p.m. – Guerrillas of Soul

Skate for Human Rights
Skatepark at The Forks
10 a.m.-3 p.m.

10:00 a.m. – Kickoff by DJ Cain Kiddell and announcements

Story continues below advertisement

10:15 a.m. – Live Art presented by Graffiti Gallery

Breaking news from Canada and around the world sent to your email, as it happens.
For news impacting Canada and around the world, sign up for breaking news alerts delivered directly to you when they happen.

Get breaking National news

For news impacting Canada and around the world, sign up for breaking news alerts delivered directly to you when they happen.
By providing your email address, you have read and agree to Global News' Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

10:45 a.m. – Professional skateboard demonstration with Dane Burman, Sascha Daley and David Reyes

11:45 a.m. – Autograph signings

1:30 p.m. – Best Trick Competition – free and open to all

2:45 p.m. – Winner announced

Children’s Programming
10 a.m.-4 p.m.
The atrium at The Forks

Presented by:
The Manitoba Museum
Parks Canada
Musée de St. Boniface Museum
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Winnipeg Public Libraries

10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Children’s Museum

10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Manitoba Theatre for Young People

Centre Court Stage
Children’s performers in The Forks Market
11:15 a.m.-2 p.m.

11:15 a.m. – Aaron Burnett

12:15 p.m. – Jacques Chenier

1:15 p.m. – Al Simmons

RightsFest Main Stage
3 p.m.-5 p.m.

3 p.m. – Marijosée

3:20 p.m. – Del Barber

3:40 p.m. – Sierra Noble

Story continues below advertisement

4 p.m. – The Bros. Landreth

4:30 p.m. – Royal Canoe

Canadian Museum for Human Rights Concert
6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

A Tribe Called Red – performance cancelled
Ashley MacIsaac
Marie-Pierre Arthur
Shad
Bruce Cockburn
Buffy Sainte-Marie

Sunday

Info Booths
10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Via Rail
The Forks Centre Court
Provencher Bridge
The Forks Historic Rail
Israel Asper Way at Mahatma Gandhi Way

Skate for Human Rights
Skatepark at The Forks
10 a.m.-3 p.m.

10 a.m. – Kickoff by DJ Cain Kiddell and announcements

10:15 a.m. – Live Art presented by Graffiti Gallery

10:45 a.m. – Professional skateboard demonstration with Dane Burman, Sascha Daley and David Reyes

11:45 a.m. – Autograph signings

1:30 p.m. – Best Trick Competition – free and open to all

2:45 p.m. – Winner announced

Children’s Programming
10 a.m.-4 p.m.
The atrium at The Forks

Presented by:
The Manitoba Museum
Parks Canada
Musée de St. Boniface Museum
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Winnipeg Public Libraries

Story continues below advertisement

10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Children’s Museum

10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Manitoba Theatre for Young People

Canopy Stage
10 a.m.-4 p.m.

10 a.m. – The Slick and Lil ‘J Show Featuring Cieanna

10:40 a.m. – Esprit de Choeur Women’s Choir and Balmoral Hall Senior Girls’ Choir

11:10 a.m. – Sayisi Survivors Drummers

11:45 a.m. – Verba Ukrainian Dance Company

12 noon – Winnipeg’s Contemporary Dancers

12:20 p.m. – 100 Decibels: A Deaf Mime Troupe

12:55 p.m. – Levy Abad

1:30 p.m. – Break

2:30 p.m. – Ça Claque

3:20 p.m. – Namwira Folks

Oodena Stage
10 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

10:00 a.m. – Opening remarks

10:05 a.m. – Nathan Lyons and Freeman White Jr.

10:15 a.m. – Shannon Bear

10:25 a.m. – Gator Beaulieu

Story continues below advertisement

11 a.m. – J.C. Campbell

11:40 a.m. – Walking Wolf Singers and Dancers

12:10 p.m. – Inuit Throat Singers

12:30 p.m. – Norman Chief Memorial Dancers

12:55 p.m. – Aboriginal School of Dance

1:35 p.m. – Ali Fontaine and C-Weed Band

3:15 p.m. – Closing Remarks: Paul Rabliauskas

6:30 p.m. – Thin Air: Winnipeg International Writers Festival presents “Voices from Oodena”

Centre Court Stage
Children’s performers inside The Forks Market
11:15 a.m.-2 p.m.

11:15 a.m. – Madame Diva

12:15 p.m. – LuLu and the TomCat

1:15 p.m. – Fred Penner

RightsFest Main Stage
11:55 a.m.-4 p.m.

11:55 a.m. – Special guest presentation by Peace Days in celebration of UN International Day of Peace

12:20 p.m. – Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Manitoba Opera, Royal Winnipeg Ballet

1:40 p.m. – Winnipeg Poetry Slam

2 p.m. – Sarah Sommer, Chai Folk Ensemble and Rusalka Ukrainian Dance Ensemble

Story continues below advertisement

2:30 p.m. – Oh My Darling

3 p.m. – Dugas

3:30 p.m. – Delhi 2 Dublin

Sponsored content

AdChoices