Ontario’s minimum wage is set to rise to $17.95 an hour on Oct. 1.
The province boosts the wage annually based on the Ontario Consumer Price Index, a measure of inflation.
Get daily National news
The current minimum wage is $17.60.
The government says someone earning minimum wage and working 40 hours per week will see an additional $728 per year.
- Driver involved in Saskatchewan crash is grieving deaths of woman, girls: lawyer
- 5 takeaways from Quebec election as Parti Québécois forms minority government
- First Nation demands more info on Bell AI data centre near Regina: ‘We have to live here’
- Catholic, Anglican bishops urge Albertans to consider referendum’s impact on vulnerable
Labour Minister David Piccini says the increase will leave Ontario with one of the highest minimum wage rates in the country.
The Ontario Living Wage Network says a living wage in the Greater Toronto Area is $27.20.
I am making $18 an hour, since i work in fast food they wont give me another raise till the management raise the prices of the products, i feel like a bump up of 800 bucks seems like its helpful but when everything will go up in price this means i will be much poorer till management gives me a raise. last 5 years has been tougher to buy stuff as i was making good money at $15 an hour when min wage was 11