Ontario’s minimum wage is now set at $17.60 per hour, an increase of 40 cents.
The annualized wage increase of 2.4 per cent is based on the Ontario Consumer Price Index and will boost the paycheques of approximately 800,000 workers.
The province says the latest increase brings Ontario’s minimum wage to the second highest provincial rate in Canada.
Get breaking National news
The student minimum wage is also increasing to $16.60 per hour, while the minimum wage for employees who do paid work in their own homes – such as sewing clothes or answering the phone for a call centre – is going up to $19.35 per hour.
- Montrealers pay tribute to war veterans at annual Remembrance Day ceremony
- Quebec woman with ALS hears her own voice again thanks to AI app
- Canada says Russian players with visas will still be barred from World Juniors
- Wainwright honours soldiers killed, injured in fire: ‘Tragedy befell this small town’
The province says about 36 per cent of workers making the new minimum wage or less are in retail, and 23 per cent are in accommodation and food services.
The minimum wage is also going up today in four other provinces: Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.
Comments
Want to discuss? Please read our Commenting Policy first.