July 16, 2014 2:41 pm

Smoke advisory issued for the Okanagan

Forestry crews are fighting a wildfire on Apex Mountain.

Angela Jung, Global News

OKANAGAN — The Ministry of Environment has issued a ‘Smoky Skies Advisory’ for the Okanagan. The advisory is also in place across the Shuswap, Thompson, Similkameen, Fraser Canyon, Nicola and Boundary areas.

Wildfires burning across the province prompted the advisory.

The ministry advises you avoid strenuous outdoor activities and contact a healthcare provider if you’re experiencing any of the following symptoms:

- difficulty breathing

- chest pain or discomfort

- sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways

The smoke exposure is particularly harmful to infants, the elderly and those with underlying medical conditions.

The ‘Smoky Skies Advisory’ is a new public service message being tested by the Ministry of Environment and the Interior Health Authority to “improve communication on wildfire smoke.”

The advisory is issued “when smoke concentrations in an area have, or may, reach levels that are of concern for human health.”

 

Report an error

Comments