Advertisement

Canada at the Beijing Olympics: What to watch Saturday night, Sunday morning

Click to play video: 'Beijing Olympics: Meryeta O’Dine, Eliot Grondin take home bronze for Canada on Day 8'
Beijing Olympics: Meryeta O’Dine, Eliot Grondin take home bronze for Canada on Day 8
WATCH: Meryeta O'Dine, Eliot Grondin take home bronze for Canada on Day 8 – Feb 12, 2022

The first members of Canada’s bobsleigh team will get their crack at competition during Day 9 of the Beijing Olympics, with more curling and hockey action to come.

For Canadian fans, events will begin Saturday evening and continue overnight into Sunday morning.

Here’s when you can see Canada compete (all times Eastern).

Events with multiple matches are marked with the start time of the earliest match. Medal events are marked in bold.

This post will be continuously updated as more events are confirmed.

Read more: While you were sleeping: How Canada performed at the Beijing Olympics Friday, Saturday

Read next: Nestle to chop, slice and freeze sales of Delissio, Lean Cuisine in Canada

Curling - 8:05 p.m. ET

The men’s team takes on the United States in their next round robin session at 8:05 p.m. ET Saturday.

Story continues below advertisement

Then at 1:05 a.m. ET Sunday, the women’s round robin continues when Canada faces Switzerland.

Both teams are coming off losses against Sweden on Saturday.

Bobsleigh - 8:30 p.m. ET

Bobsleigh competition officially gets underway in Beijing, starting with the first two heats of the women’s monobob at 8:30 p.m. ET Saturday.

Cynthia Appiah and Christine de Bruin will each race for Canada.

The athletes are looking to score a fast enough time across three heats to qualify for the fourth and final heat on Sunday.

Alpine Skiing - 9:15 p.m. ET

Erik Read and Trevor Philp will race for a spot on the medal podium in the men’s giant slalom starting at 9:15 p.m. ET Saturday, with the final run at 12:45 a.m. ET Sunday.

The combined times from two runs down the course will determine the final rankings.

Story continues below advertisement

Freestyle Skiing - 11 p.m. ET

Canadians Olivia Asselin and Megan Oldham will compete in two qualification runs in the women’s freeski slopestyle event, starting at 11 p.m. ET Saturday.

Then at 6 a.m. ET Sunday, Flavie Aumond, Naomy Boudreau-Guertin and Marion Thenault will make their two qualification jumps in women’s aerials.

Thenault is coming off a bronze medal win in mixed team aerials on Thursday.

Cross-Country Skiing - 2 a.m. ET

Teams of four will race for gold in the men’s 4×10-kilometre relay starting at 2 a.m. ET Sunday.

Antoine Cyr, Remi Drolet, Olivier Leveille and Graham Ritchie will represent Canada in the event.

Story continues below advertisement

Biathlon - 4 a.m. ET

Emma Lunder will race for gold in the women’s 10-kilometre pursuit final at 4 a.m. ET Sunday.

At 5:45 a.m. ET, Jules Burnotte, Adam Runnalls and brothers Scott and Christian Gow will compete in the men’s 12.5-kilometre pursuit final.

Short Track Speed Skating - 6 a.m. ET

Steven Dubois and Jordan Pierre-Gilles will both race in the fourth heat of the men’s 500-metre quarterfinals, which start at 6 a.m. ET Sunday. The top two skaters in each heat will move on to the semifinals with hopes of reaching the medal final at 7:14 a.m. ET.

Story continues below advertisement

Dubois won his qualifying heat on Friday, while Pierre-Gilles placed second in his own qualifying run.

At 6:44 a.m. ET, Courtney Sarault, Florence Brunelle, Kim Boutin and Alyson Charles will race for gold in the women’s 3,000-metre relay medal final.

The Canadian team won their heat in the semifinals on Wednesday.

Speed Skating - 8 a.m. ET

Ted-Jan Bloemen, Jordan Belchos, Connor Howe and Tyson Langelaar will compete in the men’s team pursuit quarterfinals that begin at 8 a.m. ET Sunday.

The four fastest teams will advance to the semifinals on Tuesday.

At 8:56 a.m. ET, Marsha Hudey, Brooklyn McDougal and Heather McLean will race for gold in the women’s 500-metres.

Hockey - 8:10 a.m. ET

The men’s team faces China in the next round of preliminary play at 8:10 a.m. ET Sunday.

Story continues below advertisement

The squad fell to the United States 4-2 on Saturday but won their opening match against Germany last week.

Click to play video: 'Recap of the biggest Olympic moments from Team Canada'
Recap of the biggest Olympic moments from Team Canada

Sponsored content