Advertisement

Boil water notice downgraded to water quality advisory for West Kelowna Estates system

The city said the boil water notice is an escalation from a water quality advisory issued on May 9.
The city said the boil water notice is an escalation from a water quality advisory issued on May 9. Global News

UPDATE: The City of West Kelowna has downgraded a boil water notice for the West Kelowna Estates system to a water quality advisory.

In a press release issued Friday, July 3, the city said water conditions have improved at the Okanagan Lake intake, but noted that a water quality advisory will remain in effect because turbidity remains higher than normal.

“Turbidity affects the performance of the chlorine disinfection process because bacteria, viruses and microorganisms can attach themselves to suspended particles in the turbid water,” said the city.

“These particles can interfere with disinfection by shielding the microorganisms from the chlorine.”

The city said that water quality advisory are issued, children, the elderly and people with weakened immunity must use water that’s been brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more, or seek an alternative safe source for brushing teeth, drinking, making baby formula and ice, preparing food and beverages and washing fruits and vegetables.

Story continues below advertisement

ORIGINAL STORY:

Calling it a precautionary measure, the City of West Kelowna issued a boil water notice on Friday, June 26, for the West Kelowna Estates system.

The city said the notice is an escalation from a water quality advisory issued on May 9. At the time, the advisory was issued due to elevated turbidity in Okanagan Lake.

On Friday, the advisory was elevated to a boil water notice due to high water levels in Okanagan Lake, and the potential risk of contamination of treated water.

Read more: West Kelowna water boil water notice downgraded to water quality advisory

The city says under a boil water notice, all users must bring affected water to a rolling boil for one minute or longer, or seek an alternative, safe source when it comes to brushing teeth, drinking, making baby formula and ice plus preparing food and beverages.

The boil water notice will remain in effect until further notice.

The city says a safe source of water is available at the bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads, and that the water is free throughout the duration of the boil water notice. Residents, however, must bring their own bottles.

Story continues below advertisement
Click to play video 'Fort McMurray boil water advisory in place until September' Fort McMurray boil water advisory in place until September
Fort McMurray boil water advisory in place until September