The minimum wage in Saskatchewan will be going up in October but it will remain the lowest in Canada.
On Oct. 1, the minimum wage in the province will increase by 13 cents to $11.45 per hour from $11.32 per hour.
The last time Saskatchewan’s minimum wage increased was October 2019.
“We have established sustainable and predictable minimum wage increases,” Labour Relations and Workplace Safety Minister Don Morgan said in a statement. “This helps families plan ahead and creates an environment for new workers to enter the workforce.”
Get breaking National news
Despite the increase, Saskatchewan remains the province with the lowest minimum wage.
Alberta has the highest minimum wage at $15 per hour, while Newfoundland and Labrador has the second-lowest at $11.65 an hour.
However, Newfoundland’s minimum wage will also increase in October to $12.15 per hour.
Based on numbers provided by the government of Canada, below is a list of minimum wages across Canada:
- Ford government’s Bill 140 gutting Ontario’s environmental rights, experts warn
- New Kelowna ‘Home for Belonging’ gives neurodivergent community a permanent place to connect
- Vancouver’s illegal rental houses reminiscent of Hong Kong’s coffin apartments
- What Winnipeg can learn from Toronto’s housing model
- British Columbia – $14.60 (increasing to $15.20 June 1, 2021)
- Alberta – $15
- Saskatchewan – $11.32 (increasing to $11.45 per hour on Oct. 1)
- Manitoba – $11.65
- New Brunswick – $11.70
- Newfoundland and Labrador – $11.65 (increasing to $12.15 per hour on Oct. 1)
- Northwest Territories – $13.46
- Nova Scotia – $12.55
- Nunavut – $13
- Ontario – $14
- P.E.I – $12.85
- Quebec – $13.10
- Yukon – $13.71
Comments
Want to discuss? Please read our Commenting Policy first.