June 14, 2013 3:09 pm
Updated: June 27, 2013 5:45 pm

BC NDP announces shadow cabinet

BC NDP party leader Adrian Dix in a file photo on May 12.

THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
A A

Leader of the B.C. NDP, Adrian Dix, has announced the official opposition shadow cabinet. He says they will be holding Premier Christy Clark and the B.C. Liberals to account for their promises.

“Premier Clark’s government was elected on the claims of a balanced budget, reduced debt, increased core services and increased jobs,” said Dix. “British Columbians expect the Liberals to live up to the commitments they made, and our caucus will do just that.


Story continues below

“Already, we have seen her government award hefty pay increases to political insiders while imposing wheelchair rental fees on vulnerable seniors. British Columbians will not tolerate a return to the say one thing, do another approach that has characterized Liberal rule.

“When the legislature sits again starting June 26, we expect the government to demonstrate how its budget is balanced and how it will avoid massive cuts to core services,” said Dix. “Our team of critics, including seven new MLAs, will be a strong voice to ensure the government is held accountable.”

The roles are as follows:

Leader, Official Opposition………………………………………………………………Adrian Dix (Vancouver-Kingsway)
Aboriginal Relations ………………………………………………………………………………………..Doug Donaldson (Stikine)
Advanced Education …………………………………………………………………………. David Eby (Vancouver-Point Grey)
Agriculture…………………………………………………………………….. Nicholas Simons (Powell River-Sunshine Coast)
Children and Family Development …………………………………………………….. Carole James (Victoria-Beacon Hill)
Core Review, Gaming, Liquor Modernization, BC Pavilion Corporation, Legislative Accountability…………………………………. Shane Simpson (Vancouver-Hastings)
Democratic Reform, and Deputy Critic, Environment and Deputy Critic, B.C. Ferries ……………………………………………Gary Holman (Saanich North and the Islands)
Education ……………………………………………………………………………Rob Fleming (Victoria-Swan Lake)
Energy, House Leader ……………………………………………………………………John Horgan (Juan de Fuca)
Environment ……………………………………………………….Spencer Chandra-Herbert (Vancouver-West End)
Finance ………………………………………………………………………………..Mike Farnworth (Port Coquitlam)
Forest, Lands and Natural Resource Operations…………………Norm Macdonald (Columbia River-Revelstoke)
Deputy Critic, Forestry …………..……………………………………………………..Bill Routley (Cowichan Valley)
Health …………………………………………………………………………………….Judy Darcy (New Westminster)
Housing and CLBC ………………….…………………………………….Jenny Kwan (Vancouver-Mount Pleasant)
ICBC, Deputy Critic Finance …..……….……………………………………Mable Elmore (Vancouver-Kensington)
International Trade, Asia Pacific Strategy, Multiculturalism, Immigration, Intergovernmental Relations………Chair, Public Accounts Committee.………………………….Bruce Ralston (Surrey-Whalley)
Jobs, Employment, Labour and Worksafe BC …………………………………………Harry Bains (Surrey-Newton)
Justice (Attorney General) …………………………………………………………………… Leonard Krog (Nanaimo)
Justice (Public Safety and Solicitor General) …………………………………Kathy Corrigan (Burnaby-Deer Lake)
Local Government and Sports ……………………………………………Selina Robinson (Coquitlam-Maillardville)
Mental Health and Addictions, Deputy House Leader ……………………..Sue Hammell (Surrey-Green Timbers)
Natural Gas Development ……………………………………………………………………….Robin Austin (Skeena)
Rural and Northern Health, Deputy Critic Children and Family Development ……….Jennifer Rice (North Coast)
Rural Economic Development, Mining and Fisheries ……………………………Scott Fraser (Alberni-Pacific Rim)
Seniors and Seniors Health, Columbia River Treaty, Columbia Power …………Katrine Conroy (Kootenay West)
Skills Training ………………………………………………………………Doug Routley (Nanaimo-North Cowichan)
Small Business, Tourism, Arts and Culture ………………………………………….Lana Popham (Saanich South)
Deputy Critic, Small Business, Tourism, Arts and Culture …………………………Jane Shin (Burnaby-Lougheed)
Social Development ………………………………………………………………..Michelle Mungall (Nelson-Creston)
Technology, Innovation, Citizens’ Services, responsible for Green Jobs, TransLink……………………………………………………………………George Heyman (Vancouver-Fairview)
Transportation, Highways and B.C. Ferries .…………………………………………..Claire Trevena (North Island)
Women’s Issues, Child Care and Early Learning, Shipbuilding ….Maurine Karagianis (Esquimalt-Royal Roads)
Assistant Deputy Speaker (Designate)………..………………………………… Raj Chouhan (Burnaby-Edmonds)

© 2013 Shaw Media

Report an error

Comments

Want to discuss? Please read our Commenting Policy first.

Global News