Advertisement
Politics

Ottawa election results 2018

Jim Watson is gunning for the mayoral hat trick.

The former Ottawa city councillor and provincial Liberal MPP and cabinet minister hopes to secure a third consecutive term (and fourth term overall), as the city’s leader. He won the 2014 election comfortably, with 76.2 per cent of the vote.​

READ MORE: Ottawa municipal election 2018: Who’s in and who’s out?

On council, 19 of the 23 sitting councillors are running for re-election. A record number of 17 candidates will be on the ballot for Orléans, where there is no incumbent.

There are no acclaimed candidates for city council.

Candidates

Mayor

Hamid Alakosai

Ahmed Bouragba

Story continues below advertisement

Bernard Couchman

Clive Doucet

Joey Drouin

Ryan Lythall

Craig MacAulay

Bruce McConville

Michael Pastien

Moises Schachtler

James T. Sheahan

​​Jim Watson (incumbent)

Councillor (23 to be elected)

Ward 1: Orléans (no incumbent)

  • Rick Bédard
  • Toby Bossert
  • Mireille Brownhill
  • Guy Desroches
  • Diego Elizondo
  • Dina Epale
  • Doug Feltmate
  • Jarrod Goldsmith
  • Miranda Gray
  • Geoffrey Nicholas Griplas
  • Catherine Kitts
  • Shannon Kramer
  • Matthew Luloff
  • Qamar Masood
  • Louise Soyez
  • Kevin Tetreault
  • Don Yetman

Ward 2: Innes (no incumbent)

  • Laura Dudas
  • Donna Leith-Gudbranson
  • Tammy Lynch
  • François Trépanier

Ward 3: Barrhaven

  • Franklin Epape
  • Jan Harder (incumbent)
  • Ahmad Malgarai
  • Atiq Qureshi
  • Hadi Wess

Ward 4: Kanata North (no incumbent)

  • Philip Bloedow
  • David Gourlay
  • Matt Muirhead
  • Lorne Neufeldt
  • Jenna Sudds

Ward 5: West Carleton-March

Story continues below advertisement
  • Eli El-Chantiry (incumbent)
  • James Parsons
  • Judi Varga-Toth

Ward 6: Stittsville

  • Glen Gower
  • Shad Qadri (incumbent)

Ward 7: Bay (no incumbent)

  • Erica Dath
  • Don Dransfield
  • Theresa Kavanagh
  • Marc Lugert
  • Trevor Robinson

Ward 8: College

  • Rick Chiarelli (incumbent)
  • Emilie Coyle
  • Ryan Kennery

Ward 9: Knoxdale-Merivale

  • Warren Arshinoff
  • James Dean
  • Keith Egli (incumbent)
  • Luigi Mangone
  • Peter Anthony Weber

Ward 10: Gloucester-Southgate

  • Diane Deans (incumbent)
  • Alek Golijanin
  • Perry Sabourin
  • Sam Soucy
  • Robert Swaita

Ward 11: Beacon Hill-Cyrville

  • Michael Schurter
  • Tim Tierney (incumbent)

Ward 12: Rideau-Vanier

  • Salar Changiz
  • Mathieu Fleury (incumbent)
  • Thierry Harris
  • Matt Lowe

Ward 13: Rideau-Rockcliffe

  • Peter Heyck
  • Tobi Nussbaum (incumbent)

Ward 14: Somerset

  • Arthur David
  • Jerry Kovacs
  • Catherine McKenney (incumbent)
  • Merdod Zopyrus

Ward 15: Kitchissippi

Story continues below advertisement
  • Jeff Leiper (incumbent)
  • Daniel Stringer

Ward 16: River

  • Riley Brockington (incumbent)
  • Fabien Kalala Cimankinda
  • Kerri Keith
  • Hassib Reda

Ward 17: Capital

  • Jide Afolabi
  • Anthony Carricato
  • David Chernushenko (incumbent)
  • Christine McAllister
  • Shawn Menard

Ward 18: Alta Vista

  • Jean Cloutier (incumbent)
  • Clinton Cowan
  • Kevin Kit
  • Raylene Lang-Dion
  • Mike McHarg
  • John Redins

Ward 19: Cumberland

  • Stephen Blais (incumbent)
  • Jensen Boire
  • Cameron Rose Jette

Ward 20: Osgoode

  • Auguste Banfalvi
  • George Darouze (incumbent)
  • Mark Scharfe
  • Kim Sheldrick
  • Jay Tysick

Ward 21: Rideau-Goulbourn

  • David Brown
  • Scott Moffatt (incumbent)

Ward 22: Gloucester-South Nepean

  • Zaff Ansari
  • Carol Anne Meehan
  • Irene Mei
  • Michael Qaqish (incumbent)
  • Harpeet Singh

Ward 23: Kanata South

  • Steve Anderson
  • Mike Brown
  • Allan Hubley (incumbent)
  • Doug Large
Global News Redesign Global News Redesign
A fresh new look for Global News is here, tell us what you think
Take a Survey

Sponsored Stories