Advertisement

Boil water notice in West Kelowna replaced with water quality advisory

A precautionary drinking water advisory has been issued to all users of La Ronge’s water distribution system.
A boil water notice has been replaced with a water quality advisory for West Kelowna residents using the Pritchard water system. File / Global News

A boil water notice has been replaced with a water quality advisory for West Kelowna residents using the Pritchard water system.

On Thursday, the City of West Kelowna said water testing for turbidity was below 1.0 NTU.

According to various websites, such as the District of Summerland, NTU stands for Nephelometric Turbidity Unit. It is an industry accepted unit of measure for turbidity, and is determined by an optical measurement of water’s ability to scatter and absorb light rather than transmit it in a straight line.

The maximum acceptable turbidity level as defined in the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality is 1.0 NTU.

READ MORE: Water quality advisory issued for Okanagan’s Killiney Beach customers

In Thursday’s announcement, the city also said water quality advisories remain for residents using the Sunnyside and West Kelowna Estates water systems.

Story continues below advertisement

A water quality advisory means children, the elderly, people with weakened immunity and anyone else seeking added protection should use boiled water, or an alternative, safe source, for drinking, brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, preparing food, making beverages and ice and mixing baby formula.

Water system customers can view an interactive map developed by the Interior Health Authority indicating boundaries of water systems and water quality advisories at https://drinkingwaterforeveryone.ca/advisorymap/

West Kelowna said that in July, it connected the Pritchard water system to the Sunnyside water system, as recommended in the Water Utility Master Plan. This was originally expected to occur after the completion of the Rose Valley Water Treatment Plant, but persistent water quality issues in the Pritchard system prompted the earlier connection.

West Kelowna residents impacted by water quality advisories have free access to the bulk water station located at the intersection of Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads. A tap is located on the Asquith Road side of the station. Users must bring their own containers and hoses if needed and ensure the containers are clean and suitable for potable water.