May 12, 2015 7:23 pm
Updated: August 18, 2015 12:10 pm

IKEA recalling about 75,000 safety gates after malfunctions lead to 3 injuries

This is a Wednesday, June 18, 2008 file photo of the Ikea logo is shown on the side of the warehouse-sized store during the grand opening of New York City's first Ikea.

AP Photo/Mark Lennihan, File
A A

WASHINGTON – IKEA is recalling approximately 75,000 safety gates, including some 17,000 in Canada, because the gates may fail to stay closed. Three children have been injured.

The company said that friction between the wall and the pressure-mounted gate is not sufficient to hold the gate in its intended position, posing a fall hazard. The lower metal bar is can also be a tripping hazard.

Story continues below

IKEA said that there have been 18 incidents worldwide. This includes three incidents in which children have been injured as a result of falling down stairs. No injuries have been reported in the U.S.

READ MORE: Bednest crib recalled due to safety risks

In addition to the 17,000 in Canada, some 58,000 gates are being recalled in the United States.

The Patrull Klamma and Patrull Smidig safety gates are white, made of steel and plastic, and measure about 29 inches high with an adjustable width from about 29 inches to 34 inches. The gate has a spring mechanism that fits between the two sides of the door frame to hold the gate in place. A permanent label attached to the metal bar at the bottom of the safety gate contains an article number.

Article numbers involved in the recall include: 302-265-21, 500-375-67, 501-919-50, 655-517-10, 700-989-65 and 901-136-01.

The gates were sold at IKEA stores across the country and online at ikea.com from August 1995 through February 2015. They were sold for about $35.

IKEA advises consumers to stop using the safety gate and to return it to any of their stores for a full refund. The company said that any Patrull Klamma/Smidig safety gate extensions may also be returned for a full refund. If consumers want to keep their safety gate for limited use in a doorway between rooms or at the bottom of a staircase, they may contact IKEA for free updated user instructions and new adhesive warning labels to put on the gate.

Consumers can contact IKEA at (888) 966-4532 any time. They can also go online at www.ikea.com and click on the recall link at the bottom of the page for more information.

© 2015 The Canadian Press

Report an error

Comments

Want to discuss? Please read our Commenting Policy first.