Advertisement

Toronto dogs: who’s hot, who’s not

Labs and golden retrievers have won the hearts of Toronto’s dog lovers, city data shows. The two breeds are #1 and #2 respectively, the same place they held in 2008. Labs are up 28% in absolute numbers, and goldens 35%.

German shepherds, now in #4, have been sliding slowly from the #1 slot they had in 2004.

There is a growing market for small dogs:

 – Shih tzus have almost doubled in three years, moving from #5 to #3.
 – Yorkshire terriers have more than doubled, moving from #13 to #6.
 – Miniature schnauzers are up 52%, moving from #9 to #7.
 – Miniature poodles are up 58%, moving from #12 to #8.
 
 Buyers seem to be pickier about purebred dogs, or perhaps there are more available to be bought. Mixed-breed Labs have fallen from 834 to 766, (slot #8 to slot #23). Mixed-breed German shepherds have also fallen, from 771 to 622 (slot #10 to #30).

Story continues below advertisement

And pit bulls, loved only by their diehard defenders, have halved in number, and dropped from #7 to #35.

Using an access-to-information request, Global News obtained records showing the breed, name and postal code of all of Toronto’s licenced dogs.


Toronto’s top 10 dog breeds 

Rank in 2011 2011 breed 2011 total 2008 total Rank in 2008 
1LABRADOR RETR454935291
2GOLDEN RETR319923602
3SHIH TZU273513845
4GERM SHEPHERD192617933
5PARSON RUSS TER191114224
6YORKSHIRE TERR139166613
7SCHNAUZER MIN12268029
8POODLE MIN119075212
9BICHON FRISE118975811
10CHIHUAHUA SH1178(no 2008 data)(no 2008 data)

All Toronto dog breeds  

Cut off at 10 

LABRADOR RETR4549
GOLDEN RETR3199
SHIH TZU2735
GERM SHEPHERD1926
PARSON RUSS TER1911
YORKSHIRE TERR1391
SCHNAUZER MIN1226
POODLE MIN1190
BICHON FRISE1189
CHIHUAHUA SH1178
BEAGLE1175
COCKER SPAN / POODLE MIN956
COCKER SPAN944
PUG895
POODLE STND863
GOLDEN RETR / POODLE STND859
SIBERIAN HUSKY853
MALTESE843
POMERANIAN826
SHIH TZU / POODLE MIN789
DACHSHUND773
BOXER772
LABRADOR RETR MIX766
BORDER COLLIE761
SC WHEAT TERR738
WEST HIGHLAND694
POODLE TOY664
SHETLD SHEEPDOG658
BOSTON TERRIER627
GERM SHEPHERD MIX622
AUST SHEPHERD551
ROTTWEILER538
HAVANESE518
PORT WATER DOG483
PIT BULL473
LABRADOR RETR / POODLE STND458
LHASA APSO417
MIN PINSCHER389
DOBERMAN PINSCH378
ENG SPRNGR SPAN371
ENG BULLDOG368
SHIH TZU / POODLE TOY367
SCHNAUZER MIN / POODLE MIN364
BERNESE MTN DOG344
CAVALIER SPAN340
GERM SHEPHERD / LABRADOR RETR336
AMER ESKIMO333
COTON DE TULEAR320
LABRADOR RETR / GERM SHEPHERD316
BEAGLE MIX311
CAIRN TERRIER301
VIZSLA291
BORDER COLLIE MIX288
GERM SH POINT277
LABRADOR RETR / BORDER COLLIE258
WEIMARANER248
MALTESE / POODLE MIN246
GERM SHEPHERD / SIBERIAN HUSKY241
POODLE STND / GOLDEN RETR233
CHIHUAHUA LH219
FRENCH BULLDOG219
POODLE MIN MIX218
BORDER COLLIE / LABRADOR RETR215
BASSET HOUND210
GREAT DANE209
BICHON FRISE / POODLE MIN204
CHOW CHOW203
PEKINGESE201
GREYHOUND199
BRITTANY198
AIREDALE TERR194
MALTESE / YORKSHIRE TERR192
SHIH TZU MIX188
BULLDOG184
STAFFORDSHIRE177
YORKSHIRE TERR / MALTESE176
NS DUCK TOLLING172
COCKER SPAN / POODLE STND169
GOLDEN RETR / POODLE MIN169
BOUV FLANDRES164
PARSON RUSS TER MIX158
POODLE MIN / COCKER SPAN158
WHIPPET154
PAPILLON152
SHIH TZU / BICHON FRISE151
MALTESE / SHIH TZU150
SCHNAUZER STAND149
SHIBA INU144
YORKSHIRE TERR / POODLE MIN144
SIBERIAN HUSKY / GERM SHEPHERD141
NEWFOUNDLAND140
PUG / BEAGLE138
RHOD RIDGEBACK138
BORDER COLLIE / GERM SHEPHERD137
CHINESE SHARPEI134
SHIH TZU / MALTESE131
BORDER TERRIER130
SCOT TERRIER130
SIBERIAN HUSKY MIX129
AMER BULLDOG128
BICHON FRISE / SHIH TZU127
MALTESE / POODLE TOY126
CANE CORSO123
ENG COCKER SPAN123
GERM SHEPHERD / BORDER COLLIE122
COLLIE ROUGH119
AUST CATTLE DOG118
ENG SETTER118
LHASA APSO / POODLE MIN113
POODLE MIN / SHIH TZU113
LABRADOR RETR / GOLDEN RETR111
COCKER SPAN MIX107
AMERICAN STAFF105
OLDENG SHEEPDOG104
GOLDEN RETR MIX101
POODLE MIN / SCHNAUZER MIN100
POODLE STND / LABRADOR RETR99
PUG / PARSON RUSS TER99
CHINESE CRESTED97
FOX TERR WIRE97
YORKSHIRE TERR / POODLE TOY97
GERM SHEPHERD / ROTTWEILER94
BEARDED COLLIE93
BULLMASTIFF93
SHIH TZU / LHASA APSO93
BULL TERRIER91
COLLIE SMOOTH MIX90
LHASA APSO MIX90
POODLE MIN / BICHON FRISE89
WELSH CORGI PEM89
GERM SHEPHERD / COLLIE SMOOTH87
ALASK MALAMUTE86
SAMOYED86
LABRADOR RETR / SIBERIAN HUSKY85
PARSON RUSS TER / PUG85
COCKER SPAN / POODLE TOY84
ROTTWEILER / GERM SHEPHERD83
POMERANIAN / CHIHUAHUA SH82
ROTTWEILER MIX82
CHIHUAHUA SH MIX79
PIT BULL MIX79
LABRADOR RETR / BEAGLE78
BORDER COLLIE / AUST SHEPHERD77
MASTIFF77
GOLDEN RETR / LABRADOR RETR75
MALTESE MIX75
SC WHEAT TERR / POODLE MIN75
TERRIER MIX75
YORKSHIRE TERR / SHIH TZU75
ITAL GREYHOUND74
SIBERIAN HUSKY / LABRADOR RETR74
DALMATIAN73
IRISH SETTER72
POMERANIAN MIX72
TIBETAN TERR72
AUST SHEPHERD MIX71
CHESA BAY RETR70
DACHSHUND LH70
COLLIE SMOOTH69
FLAT COAT RETR69
BEAGLE / PUG68
BICHON FRISE MIX68
BOXER MIX67
CHIHUAHUA SH / PARSON RUSS TER67
YORKSHIRE TERR MIX67
PARSON RUSS TER / CHIHUAHUA SH64
SHIH TZU / YORKSHIRE TERR63
BICHON FRISE / POODLE TOY62
AKITA60
SCHNAUZER MIN MIX60
SHIH TZU / POMERANIAN60
LABRADOR RETR / POODLE MIN58
BORDER COLLIE / SIBERIAN HUSKY57
LABRADOR RETR / COLLIE SMOOTH57
GREAT PYRENEES56
BICHON FRISE / MALTESE55
BRUSS GRIFFON55
CHIHUAHUA SH / POMERANIAN55
LABRADOR RETR / ROTTWEILER55
LHASA APSO / POODLE TOY55
BEAGLE / LABRADOR RETR54
SC WHEAT TERR / POODLE STND54
SCHNAUZER GIANT54
COLLIE ROUGH MIX53
GERM SHEPHERD / COLLIE ROUGH53
AUST SHEPHERD / POODLE STND52
POMERANIAN / POODLE MIN51
PULI51
AUST SHEPHERD / LABRADOR RETR50
OLD ENG BULLDOG50
WELSH CORGI CAR50
BOXER / LABRADOR RETR49
COLLIE SMOOTH / GERM SHEPHERD49
POODLE MIN / MALTESE49
NORFOLK TERRIER47
AUST SHEPHERD / BORDER COLLIE46
PARSON RUSS TER / POODLE MIN46
SILKY TERRIER46
KERRY BLUE TERR45
LABRADOR RETR / BOXER45
PARSON RUSS TER / BEAGLE45
POODLE MIN / GOLDEN RETR45
POMERANIAN / CHIHUAHUA LH44
PUG MIX44
SCHNAUZER STAND / POODLE STND44
WELSH TERRIER44
AM PIT BULL TER43
DOGUE DE BORDX43
LHASA APSO / SHIH TZU43
PARSON RUSS TER / SHIH TZU43
POODLE STND MIX43
SHIH TZU / PEKINGESE43
POODLE MIN / YORKSHIRE TERR42
ROTTWEILER / LABRADOR RETR42
MALTESE / BICHON FRISE41
GERM WH POINT40
BELG MALINOIS39
LEONBERGER39
POODLE TOY / SHIH TZU39
ENG POINTER38
FOX TERR SMOOTH38
STAFFORDSHIRE MIX38
AUST CATTLE DOG MIX37
GERM SHEPHERD / GOLDEN RETR37
SHIH TZU / PARSON RUSS TER37
SHIH TZU / POODLE STND37
JINDO36
MANCHESTER TERR36
SIBERIAN HUSKY / BORDER COLLIE36
TIBETAN SPAN36
DACHSHUND MIN35
MUNSTERLANDER35
PODENGO PEQUENO35
BORDER COLLIE / GOLDEN RETR34
DACHSHUND WH34
GOLDEN RETR / BORDER COLLIE34
POMERANIAN / SHIH TZU34
WEST HIGHLAND / POODLE MIN34
BOSTON TERRIER / PUG33
GANARASKAN33
PUG / BOSTON TERRIER33
RAT TERRIER33
FINNISH SPITZ32
KEESHOND32
LABRADOR RETR / AUST SHEPHERD32
LABRADOR RETR / PIT BULL32
TERRIER32
BEAGLE / GERM SHEPHERD31
BEAGLE / PARSON RUSS TER31
BLACK/TAN HOUND31
LAKELAND TERR31
POINTER31
POODLE MIN / LABRADOR RETR31
POODLE STND / COCKER SPAN31
POODLE TOY MIX31
SC WHEAT TERR / SCHNAUZER MIN31
SC WHEAT TERR MIX31
TR WALKER HOUND31
CHOW CHOW MIX30
GERM SH POINT MIX30
PEKINGESE / POODLE MIN30
POODLE MIN / POMERANIAN30
SHETLD SHEEPDOG MIX30
ENG FOXHOUND29
JAPANESE CHIN29
COLLIE SMOOTH / LABRADOR RETR28
DACHSHUND MIX28
GOLDEN RETR / GERM SHEPHERD28
POMERANIAN / AMER ESKIMO28
WEIMARANER / LABRADOR RETR28
BASENJI27
BLACK/TAN HOUND MIX27
BRIARD27
PUG / CHIHUAHUA SH27
YORKSHIRE TERR / BICHON FRISE27
LABRADOR RETR / CHOW CHOW26
POODLE TOY / MALTESE26
RUSSIAN TERRIER26
ST BERNARD SMTH26
WELSH SPR SPAN26
AMER ESKIMO / POODLE MIN25
BEAGLE / COCKER SPAN25
COLLIE ROUGH / GERM SHEPHERD25
DANDIE DINMONT25
MALTESE / POMERANIAN25
POODLE STND / AUST SHEPHERD25
SCHIPPERKE25
SHIH TZU / PUG25
CAIRN TERRIER MIX24
CATAHOULA24
POODLE TOY / BICHON FRISE24
IRISH TERRIER23
IRISH WOLFHOUND23
LABRADOR RETR / COLLIE ROUGH23
NORW ELKHOUND23
PEKINGESE / SHIH TZU23
POODLE MIN / PARSON RUSS TER23
AUST TERRIER22
BEAGLE / BASSET HOUND22
BOSTON TERRIER / BEAGLE22
NEAPOLITAN MAST22
BORDER COLLIE / BEAGLE21
DACHSHUND / CHIHUAHUA SH21
DOBERMAN PINSCH MIX21
MIN PINSCHER / CHIHUAHUA SH21
POODLE TOY / COCKER SPAN21
SHIH TZU / CHIHUAHUA SH21
BEDLINGTON TERR20
BELG SHEEPDOG20
BLUETICK HOUND20
BORDER COLLIE / SHETLD SHEEPDOG20
DOGO ARGENTINO20
GERM SHEPHERD / CHOW CHOW20
MALTESE / LHASA APSO20
MASTIFF MIX20
NORWICH TERRIER20
POINTER MIX20
PUG / SHIH TZU20
SCHNAUZER MIN / POODLE TOY20
BASSET HOUND / BEAGLE19
BORDER COLLIE / COCKER SPAN19
BOUV FLANDRES MIX19
CHIHUAHUA LH / POMERANIAN19
CHIHUAHUA SH / PUG19
ENG SPRNGR SPAN MIX19
GERM SHEPHERD / DOBERMAN PINSCH19
KUVASZ19
LABRADOR RETR / COCKER SPAN19
POLISH LOWLAND19
POMERANIAN / POODLE TOY19
POODLE MIN / SC WHEAT TERR19
ST BERNARD RGH19
DOBERMAN PINSCH / GERM SHEPHERD18
GERM SHEPHERD / BEAGLE18
GOLDEN RETR / SIBERIAN HUSKY18
PEKINGESE / POODLE TOY18
POODLE MIN / LHASA APSO18
WHIPPET MIX18
AUST KELPIE17
BORDER TERRIER MIX17
BOSTON TERRIER / FRENCH BULLDOG17
BOSTON TERRIER MIX17
ENG COONHOUND17
LABRADOR RETR / GERM SH POINT17
PEKINGESE MIX17
POODLE TOY / YORKSHIRE TERR17
PRESA CANARIO17
WH PT GRIFFON17
AMERICAN STAFF MIX16
AUST CATTLE DOG / BORDER COLLIE16
CHIHUAHUA SH / DACHSHUND16
CHIHUAHUA SH / POODLE MIN16
DACHSHUND / PARSON RUSS TER16
ENG POINTER MIX16
HARRIER16
LABRADOR RETR / BERNESE MTN DOG16
RHOD RIDGEBACK MIX16
SIBERIAN HUSKY / ALASK MALAMUTE16
TOY FOX TERRIER16
ALASKAN HUSKY15
AMER ESKIMO / POMERANIAN15
BOXER / ROTTWEILER15
BULLMASTIFF MIX15
CAVALIER SPAN / POODLE MIN15
CHIHUAHUA LH MIX15
CHIHUAHUA SH / SHIH TZU15
FILA15
KARELIAN BEAR15
LABRADOR RETR / DALMATIAN15
LHASA APSO / MALTESE15
PAPILLON / SHIH TZU15
PBGV15
SCHNAUZER GIANT / POODLE STND15
SIBERIAN HUSKY / COLLIE SMOOTH15
SPINONE ITAL15
YORKSHIRE TERR / LHASA APSO15
BASENJI MIX14
BASSET HOUND MIX14
BEAGLE / ENG SPRNGR SPAN14
BERNESE MTN DOG / POODLE STND14
BOXER / GERM SHEPHERD14
CAVALIER SPAN / BICHON FRISE14
COCKER SPAN / BICHON FRISE14
DUTCH SHEEPDOG14
FIELD SPANIEL14
FRENCH BULLDOG / BOSTON TERRIER14
GERM SHEPHERD / AUST SHEPHERD14
GORDON SETTER14
LABRADOR RETR / RHOD RIDGEBACK14
PARSON RUSS TER / DACHSHUND14
POODLE STND / SC WHEAT TERR14
POODLE STND / SCHNAUZER STAND14
YORKSHIRE TERR / POMERANIAN14
AMER ESKIMO MIX13
BELG TERVUREN13
BICHON FRISE / YORKSHIRE TERR13
BORDER COLLIE / AUST CATTLE DOG13
BORDER COLLIE / PARSON RUSS TER13
CHINESE SHARPEI / PUG13
ENG SETTER MIX13
FLAT COAT RETR MIX13
LABRADOR RETR / POINTER13
LABRADOR RETR / WHIPPET13
LHASA APSO / BICHON FRISE13
SHIH TZU / SCHNAUZER MIN13
STAFFORDSHIRE / LABRADOR RETR13
AMER FOXHOUND12
BEAGLE / BORDER COLLIE12
BEAGLE / DACHSHUND12
BEAGLE / SIBERIAN HUSKY12
BICHON FRISE / COCKER SPAN12
BLOODHOUND12
CAIRN TERRIER / SCHNAUZER MIN12
CAVALIER SPAN MIX12
CHIHUAHUA SH / YORKSHIRE TERR12
COLLIE SMOOTH / SIBERIAN HUSKY12
DALMATIAN MIX12
GERMAN PINSCHER12
IRISH WATR SPAN12
LABRADOR RETR / GREAT DANE12
LOWCHEN12
MALTESE / POODLE STND12
PIT BULL / LABRADOR RETR12
REDBONE HOUND12
SCHNAUZER MIN / PARSON RUSS TER12
WEST HIGHLAND / POODLE TOY12
AIREDALE TERR MIX11
AKITA / GERM SHEPHERD11
AMER ESKIMO / POODLE STND11
BEARDED COLLIE MIX11
BICHON FRISE / POODLE STND11
BOSTON TERRIER / PARSON RUSS TER11
BOXER / AMER BULLDOG11
CHIHUAHUA SH / MIN PINSCHER11
CHOW CHOW / GERM SHEPHERD11
DALMATIAN / LABRADOR RETR11
DUTCH SHEPHERD11
ENG COCKER SPAN / POODLE MIN11
ENG FOXHOUND MIX11
ENG SPRNGR SPAN / POODLE MIN11
EURASIER11
FOX TERR WIRE MIX11
GERM SHEPHERD / AKITA11
GERM SHEPHERD / BOXER11
GERM SHEPHERD / PIT BULL11
GR SWISS MTN11
LABRADOR RETR / MASTIFF11
MASTIFF / BOXER11
NEWFOUNDLAND / LABRADOR RETR11
NORW BUHUND11
NS DUCK TOLLING MIX11
POODLE MIN / AMER ESKIMO11
ROTTWEILER / BOXER11
ROTTWEILER / SIBERIAN HUSKY11
SCHNAUZER MIN / SC WHEAT TERR11
VIZSLA MIX11
WELSH CORGI CAR MIX11
WELSH CORGI PEM MIX11
WEST HIGHLAND MIX11
YORKSHIRE TERR / CHIHUAHUA SH11
AFFENPINSCHER10
AKITA MIX10
AMER BULLDOG / BOXER10
AMER BULLDOG MIX10
AUST SHEPHERD / GERM SHEPHERD10
BEAGLE / BOSTON TERRIER10
BEAGLE / SHETLD SHEEPDOG10
BICHON FRISE / PARSON RUSS TER10
BORDER COLLIE / ENG SPRNGR SPAN10
BOXER / MASTIFF10
CHINESE SHARPEI MIX10
CHOW CHOW / LABRADOR RETR10
COCKER SPAN / DACHSHUND10
DACHSHUND / BEAGLE10
DOBERMAN PINSCH / LABRADOR RETR10
ENG SPRNGR SPAN / LABRADOR RETR10
GERM SH POINT / LABRADOR RETR10
GOLDEN RETR / COCKER SPAN10
LABRADOR RETR / NEWFOUNDLAND10
PARSON RUSS TER / JAPANESE CHIN10
PARSON RUSS TER / POODLE STND10
PUG / POODLE MIN10
ROTTWEILER / DOBERMAN PINSCH10
SHIH TZU / COCKER SPAN10
SIBERIAN HUSKY / GOLDEN RETR10
TIBETAN MASTIFF10
TR WALKER HOUND MIX10
YORKSHIRE TERR / SCHNAUZER MIN10
Advertisement