March 27, 2014 12:02 am
Updated: March 27, 2014 12:02 pm

Canadian music explodes onto Winnipeg stages with Junofest

WINNIPEG – Music will warm up Winnipeg venues as Junofest fills stages with local and Canadian talent from 9 p.m. to 2 a.m. Friday and Saturday.

More than 120 acts will play at venues across Winnipeg for the annual Juno Awards celebration of Canadian music. The two nights of live music will be followed by the awards ceremony at 8 p.m. Sunday at the MTS Centre.

Approximately 40 per cent of the performers over the two nights are local acts, while the rest come from across Canada.

 

A full Junofest lineup can be found on the Juno Awards website.

Junofest venues are:

  • Burton Cummings Theatre
  • Centennial Concert Hall
  • Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall
  • University of Winnipeg
  • Exchange Event Centre
  • Folk Exchange
  • Le Garage Café
  • McPhillips Station Casino
  • Ozzy’s
  • Shannon’s Irish Pub
  • The Cavern
  • The Metropolitan Entertainment Centre
  • The Park Theatre
  • The Pyramid Cabaret
  • The Windsor Hotel
  • The Zoo
  • Times Change’d High & Lonesome Club
  • Union Sound Hall
  • West End Cultural Centre
  • Whiskey Dix

The bands playing, with an asterisk indicating a 2014 Juno Award nominee:

  • 100 Mile House
  • Adonis Puentes*
  • Ali Kahn
  • A Tribe Called Red*
  • Alysha Brilla*
  • Amanda Rheaume*
  • Ammoye*
  • Amy McConnell & William Sperandei*
  • Atlaas
  • Autumn Hill*
  • Born Ruffians*
  • Brandi Disterheft*
  • Brett Kissel*
  • Cassidy Mann
  • Chez Willi
  • Chica Boom Boom
  • Chic Gamine
  • Chloe Albert*
  • Coda
  • Chris Komus
  • Crooked Brothers
  • Daniel Romano*
  • David Gogo*
  • Dead Ranch
  • Del Barber
  • Desiree Dorion*
  • Distances
  • DJ Co-Op
  • DJ Hectic
  • DJ Hunnicut
  • DJ Lonnie Ce
  • DJ Zuki
  • Donovan Woods*
  • Dr. Rage & The Uppercuts
  • Dreadnaut DRU*
  • D-Sisive*
  • Electric Soul
  • Electro Quarterstaff
  • Exco Levi*
  • Federal Lights
  • George Leach*
  • Glorious Sons
  • Gord Bamford*
  • Grand Analog
  • Graze*
  • Hollerado
  • Imaginary Cities
  • Inez Jasper*
  • Isabel Bayrakdarian* and Serouj Kradjian Jacynthe*
  • James Buddy Rogers*
  • James Campbell*
  • James O’Callaghan*
  • Jason Petric
  • Jay Malinowski and the Deadcoast
  • Jereme Oliver
  • Jess Reimer
  • Jim Cuddy*
  • Joanna Borromeo*
  • Joe Silva
  • Jordan Raycroft*
  • JP Hoe
  • JPNSGRLS
  • July Talk*
  • Justin Lecroix
  • Justin Rutledge*
  • Keith and Renee
  • Kobo Town*
  • Latka
  • Land’s End Ensemble with Antiphony Choir
  • Leanne Pearson
  • Lee Harvey Osmond*
  • Lemon Bucket Orkestra*
  • Leonard Summer
  • Les Jupes
  • Les Surveillantes
  • Little Miss Higgins & the Winnipeg Five*
  • Loco
  • Luis Cardona
  • Luke Doucet
  • Mad Young Darlings
  • Mahogany Frog*
  • Marijosée
  • Megan Bonnell
  • Mike Jasper
  • Mike Rud*
  • Mise En Scene
  • Mobina Galore
  • MonkeyJunk*
  • Moses Mayes
  • Mounties Nathan
  • Music Co.
  • Nathan Zahn
  • Noah Pred*
  • No
  • Northern Elms
  • Pigeon Park
  • Rah Rah*
  • RasTamils
  • Rayannah
  • Red Moon Road
  • Reuben And The Dark
  • Rich Aucoin
  • Rich Kidd*
  • Ridley Bent
  • Romi Mayes
  • Ron Sexsmith*
  • Royal Canoe*
  • Sc Mira
  • Scott Nolan
  • Sierra Noble
  • Small Town Pistols*
  • Sol James
  • Solidaze
  • Sons of York
  • Stewart Goodyear*
  • Sweet Alibi
  • Take Me To The Pilot
  • Teenage Kicks
  • The Bros. Landreth
  • The Civil Disobedients
  • The Darcys*
  • The Dead South
  • The Devin Cuddy Band*
  • The Flatliners*
  • The Fortunate Isles
  • The Lytics
  • The Mariachi Ghost
  • The Noble Thiefs
  • The Revival
  • The Ripperz
  • The Strumbellas*
  • The Treble
  • The Wilderness of Manitoba*
  • Tim Hicks*
  • Will Bonness Trio
  • Winnipeg Boyz
  • Withdrawal
  • Yes We Mystic
  • Zombie Assault
Global News

© Shaw Media, 2014

Report an error

Comments