Advertisement

List of latest additions to the Order of Canada announced Friday

OTTAWA – A list of the latest appointments to the Order of Canada.

Companions:

Ian Corneil Binnie, Toronto.

Natalie Zemon Davis, Toronto.

Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Montreal.

Officers:

Robert G. Bertram, Aurora, Ont.

Jean Bissonnette, Montreal.

Francine Decary, Montreal.

Elizabeth Dowdeswell, Toronto.

Angele Dubeau, Westmount, Que.

Chantal St-Cyr Hebert, Montreal.

Paul F. Hoffman, Victoria, B.C.

Story continues below advertisement

Prabhat Jha, Toronto.

Ralph Klein, Calgary.

Maryse Lassonde, Montreal.

John Last, Ottawa.

Jean-Francois Lepine, Ville Mont-Royal, Que.

Hadi-Khan Mahabadi, Mississauga, Ont.

Ermanno Mauro, Mississauga, Ont.

Marianne McKenna, Toronto.

Craig Oliver, Ottawa.

Michael Pitfield, Ottawa.

Sharon Pollock, Calgary.

John Brian (Pat) Quinn, West Vancouver, B.C.

John D. Richard, Ottawa.

Cecil H. Rorabeck, London, Ont.

Louise Roy, Montreal.

Gordon Semenoff, Surrey, B.C.

Gilles Tremblay, Montreal.

Marilyn Trenholme Counsell, Sackville, N.B.

Members:

Carolyn Acker, Toronto.

Dyane Adam, Saint-Francois-de-l’Ile-d’Orleans, Que.

Story continues below advertisement

Patsy Anderson, Toronto.

Allan Gordon Bell, Cochrane, Alta.

Rabbi Arthur Norman Bielfeld, Toronto.

Roger Bland, Edmonton.

Robert B. Bourne, London, Ont.

Pierre Bruneau, Montreal.

John Buhler, Winnipeg.

Silver Donald Cameron, Halifax.

Stephen Chatman, Vancouver.

Guy Corneau, Montreal.

Franklin Delaney, Beaconsfield, Que.

Wadih M. Fares, Halifax.

Anthony (Tony) Fields, Edmonton.

Allan Gotlib, Thornhill, Ont.

Michel Goulet, Montreal.

Alia Hogben, Gananoque, Ont.

Greg Hollingshead, Edmonton.

Nancy Kilgour, Calgary.

Henry Kloppenburg, Saskatoon.

Merril Knudtson, Calgary.

Frances Lankin, Restoule, Ont.

Story continues below advertisement

Louis LaPierre, Moncton.

William Laskin, Toronto.

Monique F. Leroux, Montreal.

Guy Maddin, Winnipeg.

Salem Masry, Fredericton.

Kenneth Maybee, New Maryland, N.B.

Des McAnuff, Stratford, Ont.

Elizabeth McWeeny, Thunder Bay, Ont.

Lois Mitchell, Calgary.

Bernice Morgan, St. John’s, N.L.

Marian Packham, Toronto.

Gordon Rawlinson, Calgary and Prince Albert, Sask.

Jean-Guy Rioux, Pointe-Brulee, N.B.

Michele Rouleau, Montreal.

Marie Saint Pierre, Montreal.

Emanuele (Lino) Saputo, Senneville, Que.

Steven Schipper, Winnipeg.

Cyril Simard, Quebec City.

Laure Waridel, Montreal.

Sponsored content