Advertisement

Wildfires cause air quality statements for areas in western Manitoba

Smoke can be seen from a fire in the Whiteshell near Falcon Lake. Global News

Several areas west of Lake Manitoba are under air quality alerts as wildfires continue to cause problems across the province.

As of Saturday afternoon, the Environment Canada statements were in effect for:

  • Dauphin
  • Russell
  • Roblin
  • Winnipegosis
  • Swan River
  • Duck Mountain
  • Porcupine Provincial Forest

Environment Canada says the poor air conditions can cause sore eyes, tears, coughing and a runny nose, and could be more acute for those already experiencing a COVID-19 infection.

Read more: More fire and travel restrictions in place in Manitoba as wildfires burn

High-risk groups include older adults, infants, young children, pregnant women and people with chronic conditions.

To stay safe, people are advised to limit outdoor activity, especially if breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, as well as turning off furnaces or air-conditioning units which could draw smoke indoors.

Story continues below advertisement

More information about the health effects of wildland fire smoke can be found on the government’s website.

Click to play video: 'Science of wildland fires' Science of wildland fires
Science of wildland fires – May 14, 2021

Sponsored content