Global Regina Sponsored Events

Global Regina is proud to partner with these featured events.

 

Concert Series

March 23rd
Bill & Joel Plaskett
Wa Wa Shrine Centre
whitewhite
March 30th
Lisa LeBlanc
The Artesian
whitewhite
April 5th
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer
The Exchange
whitewhite
May 7th
Ron Sexsmith
The Exchange

white

Visit reginafolkfestival.com/concert-series for showtimes and ticket information.

Visit reginarams.com for information and tickets.

April 27th
Happy Hour for Diabetes Fundraising Auction
RCMP Heritage Centre
whitewhite
Visit diabetes.ca for information and tickets.

uofr_logokitchen-party-full

May 6th
Prairie Kitchen Party Dinner and Concert
Queensbury Centre, Evraz Place
whitewhite
Visit uregina.ca for information and tickets.

saskfashionweek_2017

May 11th – 13th
Sask Fashion Week
The Sound Stage – 1831 College Avenue
whitewhite
Visit saskfashionweek.com for information and tickets.

May 27th
Cystic Fibrosis Ride for the Breath of Life
Emerald Park
whitewhite
Click here for information and registration.

May 27th
Kidsport Fun & Fitness Corporate Challenge
University of Regina
whitewhite
Click kidsportcanada.ca for information and registration.

May 28th
Walk to Make Cystic Fibrosis History
The Queen Building
whitewhite
Click here for information and registration.

2016-sasksportawards_athleteoftheyearfinalists

Announcing the recipients of the 2016 Saskatchewan Sport Awards!

Congratulations to these outstanding athletes, coaches, volunteers and officials.

2016 YOUTH MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Graeme Fish • 19 • Moose Jaw • Speed Skating
Nominated by Saskatchewan Amateur Speed Skating Association

2016 YOUTH FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Samantha Ryan • 17 • Saskatoon • Para-Swimming
Nominated by Swim Saskatchewan Inc.

2016 MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Gavin Schmitt • 30 • Saskatoon • Volleyball
Nominated by Saskatchewan Volleyball Association

2016 FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Brianne Theisen-Eaton • 27 • Humboldt • Athletics
Nominated by Saskatchewan Athletics

2016 MASTER ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Carl Waterer • 66 • Saskatoon • Swimming
Nominated by Swim Saskatchewan Inc.

2016 TEAM OF THE YEAR
University of Saskatchewan Huskies Women’s Basketball Team
Saskatoon
Nominated by University of Saskatchewan

2016 COACH OF THE YEAR
Lisa Thomaidis • Saskatoon • Basketball
Nominated by University of Saskatchewan

2016 MALE COACH DEDICATION AWARD
Jason Schneider • Saskatoon • Golf
Nominated by Saskatchewan Golf Association

2016 FEMALE COACH DEDICATION AWARD
Lynn Seguin • Saskatoon • Fencing
Nominated by Saskatchewan Fencing Association

2016 MALE OFFICIAL AWARD
Rocky Nickel • Moose Jaw • Baseball
Nominated by Baseball Sask

2016 FEMALE OFFICIAL AWARD
Chantal Boudreau • Regina • Soccer
Nominated by Saskatchewan Soccer Association

2016 VOLUNTEER AWARDS
Bernadette McIntyre • Regina • Curling
Nominated by CURLSASK

Carla Laevens • Leader • Skating
Nominated by Skate Canada – Saskatchewan

Visit sasksport.sk.ca/SportAwards for more information.

Global News